Remaufens
Municipality in the canton of Fribourg · FSO no. 2333
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Remaufens centerThe parcel data lists 837 parcels in Remaufens, covering 5.9 km². 75.6% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’439 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 837
- 0.5% of the canton
- Total area
- 5.9 km²
- 0.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’439 m²
- Canton: 1’290 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 75.6%
- Canton: 75.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 2001
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Remaufens
Remaufens ranks 75th of 119 municipalities in the canton of Fribourg by number of parcels and holds 0.5% of the canton's parcels on 0.4% of its area. The median parcel in Remaufens measures 1’439 m², about the same as the canton median of 1’290 m². Remaufens is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 75.6% of its parcels have a building, against 75.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone résidentielle à faible densité (27.8%) and Zone de village (9.6%). In total, Remaufens uses 13 zone designations. In the data, 56.5% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Remaufens has 578 buildings with 617 dwellings, 1.1 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (72.3%). Non-residential buildings account for 37% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (11.2% of them), and 24.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 2001, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 633 (75.6%)
Unbuilt: 204 (24.4%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone résidentielle à faible densité | 233 | 0.21 km² | 89.7% |
| Zone de village | 80 | 0.10 km² | 80.0% |
| Zone de décharge | 17 | 0.24 km² | 5.9% |
| Zone de décharge DCMI-ME | 10 | 0.14 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone d’activités | 7 | 0.02 km² | 85.7% |
| Zone d’intérêt général I | 4 | 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Zone résidentielle à moyenne densité | 4 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone de décharge de type A | 2 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone d’intérêt général II | 2 | 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Zone mixte | 2 | < 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Zone d?activités | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone d’intérêt général III | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone libre | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| No zone | 473 | 5.15 km² | 72.7% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 578 buildings with 617 dwellings here; 222 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 578
- Dwellings
- 617
- Single-family houses
- 222
- Building volume
- 601’143 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Remaufens
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Remaufens. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Fribourg
- Belmont-Broye4’454 parcels
- Bulle4’150 parcels
- Châtel-Saint-Denis3’740 parcels
- Estavayer5’504 parcels
- Fribourg4’141 parcels
- Gibloux4’807 parcels
- Gurmels3’276 parcels
- Haut-Intyamon4’198 parcels
- Mont-Vully3’920 parcels
- Murten5’203 parcels
- Plaffeien3’259 parcels
- Tafers4’781 parcels