Mézières (FR)
Municipality in the canton of Fribourg · FSO no. 2087
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Mézières (FR) centerThe parcel data lists 819 parcels in Mézières (FR), covering 8.9 km². 71.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 2’450 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 819
- 0.5% of the canton
- Total area
- 8.9 km²
- 0.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 2’450 m²
- Canton: 1’290 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 71.7%
- Canton: 75.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Mézières (FR)
Mézières (FR) ranks 76th of 119 municipalities in the canton of Fribourg by number of parcels and holds 0.5% of the canton's parcels on 0.5% of its area. The median parcel in Mézières (FR) measures 2’450 m², larger than the canton median of 1’290 m². Mézières (FR) is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 71.7% of its parcels have a building, against 75.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone résidentielle faible densité (21.7%) and Zone village (11.1%). In total, Mézières (FR) uses 12 zone designations. In the data, 61.7% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Mézières (FR) has 643 buildings with 565 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (65.8%). Non-residential buildings account for 47.9% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (16.4% of them), and 17.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 587 (71.7%)
Unbuilt: 232 (28.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone résidentielle faible densité | 178 | 0.25 km² | 88.2% |
| Zone village | 91 | 0.13 km² | 81.3% |
| Zone résidentielle moyenne densité 1 | 14 | 0.02 km² | 78.6% |
| Zone d'intérêt général b | 6 | 0.01 km² | 66.7% |
| Zone de protection du site | 6 | 0.39 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone d'activités | 5 | 0.02 km² | 60.0% |
| Zone résidentielle moyenne densité 2 | 4 | < 0.01 km² | 75.0% |
| Zone mixte | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone Château | 2 | 0.09 km² | 50.0% |
| Zone d'intérêt général a | 2 | 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Zone d'intérêt général c | 2 | < 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Zone d'exploitation du sous-sol | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| No zone | 505 | 8.00 km² | 65.1% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 643 buildings with 565 dwellings here; 200 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 643
- Dwellings
- 565
- Single-family houses
- 200
- Building volume
- 812’746 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Mézières (FR)
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Mézières (FR). Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Fribourg
- Belmont-Broye4’454 parcels
- Bulle4’150 parcels
- Châtel-Saint-Denis3’740 parcels
- Estavayer5’504 parcels
- Fribourg4’141 parcels
- Gibloux4’807 parcels
- Gurmels3’276 parcels
- Haut-Intyamon4’198 parcels
- Mont-Vully3’920 parcels
- Murten5’203 parcels
- Plaffeien3’259 parcels
- Tafers4’781 parcels