Hauteville
Municipality in the canton of Fribourg · FSO no. 2137
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Hauteville centerThe parcel data lists 643 parcels in Hauteville, covering 11.9 km². 87.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’690 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 643
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 11.9 km²
- 0.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’690 m²
- Canton: 1’290 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 87.7%
- Canton: 75.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1983
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Hauteville
Hauteville ranks 91st of 119 municipalities in the canton of Fribourg by number of parcels and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels on 0.7% of its area. The median parcel in Hauteville measures 1’690 m², larger than the canton median of 1’290 m². Hauteville is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 87.7% of its parcels have a building, against 75.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone centre village (14%), Zone résidentielle de vacances (11.4%) and Zone gravière (11.2%). In total, Hauteville uses 12 zone designations. In the data, 41.4% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Hauteville has 604 buildings with 352 dwellings, 0.6 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (78.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 49.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (15.2% of them), and 17.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 564 (87.7%)
Unbuilt: 79 (12.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone centre village | 90 | 0.09 km² | 87.8% |
| Zone résidentielle de vacances | 73 | 0.05 km² | 84.9% |
| Zone gravière | 72 | 0.53 km² | 70.8% |
| Zone équestre II | 60 | 1.77 km² | 96.7% |
| Zone résidentielle à faible densité | 36 | 0.04 km² | 88.9% |
| Zone de gravière | 11 | 0.22 km² | 81.8% |
| Zone d'intérêt général | 9 | 0.02 km² | 88.9% |
| Zone de verdure | 9 | 0.02 km² | 66.7% |
| Zone résidentielle à prescriptions spéciales | 9 | 0.01 km² | 88.9% |
| Zone touristique | 5 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone spéciale "La Berra" B | 2 | 1.41 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone artisanale à prescriptions spéciales | 1 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| No zone | 266 | 7.68 km² | 91.4% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 604 buildings with 352 dwellings here; 201 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 604
- Dwellings
- 352
- Single-family houses
- 201
- Building volume
- 444’394 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Hauteville
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Hauteville. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Fribourg
- Belmont-Broye4’454 parcels
- Bulle4’150 parcels
- Châtel-Saint-Denis3’740 parcels
- Estavayer5’504 parcels
- Fribourg4’141 parcels
- Gibloux4’807 parcels
- Gurmels3’276 parcels
- Haut-Intyamon4’198 parcels
- Mont-Vully3’920 parcels
- Murten5’203 parcels
- Plaffeien3’259 parcels
- Tafers4’781 parcels