Bas-Intyamon
Municipality in the canton of Fribourg · FSO no. 2162
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Bas-Intyamon centerThe parcel data lists 1’191 parcels in Bas-Intyamon, covering 33.3 km². 77.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’221 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’191
- 0.7% of the canton
- Total area
- 33.3 km²
- 2% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’221 m²
- Canton: 1’290 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 77.9%
- Canton: 75.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1983
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Bas-Intyamon
Bas-Intyamon ranks 48th of 119 municipalities in the canton of Fribourg by number of parcels and holds 0.7% of the canton's parcels on 2% of its area. The median parcel in Bas-Intyamon measures 1’221 m², about the same as the canton median of 1’290 m². Bas-Intyamon is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 77.9% of its parcels have a building, against 75.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone village (17.8%), Zone résidentielle faible densité 1 (14.2%) and Zone résidentielle de chalets 2 (8.2%). In total, Bas-Intyamon uses 20 zone designations. In the data, 45.3% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Bas-Intyamon has 1’226 buildings with 847 dwellings, 0.7 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (70.6%). Non-residential buildings account for 48.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (15.6% of them), and 20.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 928 (77.9%)
Unbuilt: 263 (22.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone village | 212 | 0.14 km² | 80.7% |
| Zone résidentielle faible densité 1 | 169 | 0.18 km² | 89.9% |
| Zone résidentielle de chalets 2 | 98 | 0.11 km² | 89.8% |
| Zone résidentielle faible densité 2 | 31 | 0.04 km² | 77.4% |
| Zone d'activités 1 | 23 | 0.14 km² | 73.9% |
| Zone de gravière : extraction des matériaux | 19 | 0.32 km² | 15.8% |
| Zone de carrière | 16 | 1.09 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone mixte | 15 | 0.04 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone résidentielle moyenne densité | 15 | 0.03 km² | 80.0% |
| Zone de décharge de type A | 11 | 0.22 km² | 63.6% |
| Zone de gravière 2 | 10 | 0.07 km² | 20.0% |
| Zone résidentielle de chalets 1 | 9 | 0.01 km² | 44.4% |
| Other zones (8 labels) | 23 | 0.17 km² | 65.2% |
| No zone | 540 | 30.70 km² | 74.4% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’226 buildings with 847 dwellings here; 326 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’226
- Dwellings
- 847
- Single-family houses
- 326
- Building volume
- 1.2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Bas-Intyamon
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Bas-Intyamon. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Fribourg
- Belmont-Broye4’454 parcels
- Bulle4’150 parcels
- Châtel-Saint-Denis3’740 parcels
- Estavayer5’504 parcels
- Fribourg4’141 parcels
- Gibloux4’807 parcels
- Gurmels3’276 parcels
- Haut-Intyamon4’198 parcels
- Mont-Vully3’920 parcels
- Murten5’203 parcels
- Plaffeien3’259 parcels
- Tafers4’781 parcels