Oberhünigen
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 629
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Oberhünigen centerThe parcel data lists 478 parcels in Oberhünigen, covering 6 km². 23.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 4’088 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 478
- 0.1% of the canton
- Total area
- 6 km²
- 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 4’088 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 23.4%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Oberhünigen
Oberhünigen ranks 266th of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.1% of the canton's parcels on 0.1% of its area. The median parcel in Oberhünigen measures 4’088 m², larger than the canton median of 1’131 m². Oberhünigen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 23.4% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (90.2%) and Wohnzone, 2 Geschosse (6.1%). In total, Oberhünigen uses 6 zone designations.
According to the building register, Oberhünigen has 260 buildings with 146 dwellings, 0.6 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (60.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 57.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (28.6% of them), and 28.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1975).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 112 (23.4%)
Unbuilt: 366 (76.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 431 | 5.98 km² | 17.2% |
| Wohnzone,_2_Geschosse | 29 | 0.02 km² | 79.3% |
| Mischzone,_2_Geschosse | 13 | 0.01 km² | 84.6% |
| Dorfkernzone | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 66.7% |
| Arbeitszone | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone_fuer_oeffentliche_Nutzungen | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 260 buildings with 146 dwellings here; 55 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 260
- Dwellings
- 146
- Single-family houses
- 55
- Building volume
- 266’454 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Oberhünigen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Oberhünigen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels