Oberhofen am Thunersee
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 934
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Oberhofen am Thunersee centerThe parcel data lists 1’150 parcels in Oberhofen am Thunersee, covering 2.7 km². 72.5% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 599 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’150
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 2.7 km²
- < 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 599 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 72.5%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1965
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Oberhofen am Thunersee
Oberhofen am Thunersee ranks 131st of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels on less than 0.1% of its area. The median parcel in Oberhofen am Thunersee measures 599 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’131 m². Oberhofen am Thunersee is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 72.5% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone W1 (38.4%), Wohnzone W2 (23.4%) and Landwirtschaftszone LWZ (11%). In total, Oberhofen am Thunersee uses 16 zone designations.
According to the building register, Oberhofen am Thunersee has 1’294 buildings with 1’668 dwellings, 1.3 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 50.7% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 33.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (25.5% of them), and 14.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1965, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1975).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 834 (72.5%)
Unbuilt: 316 (27.5%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone W1 | 442 | 0.27 km² | 77.6% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 269 | 0.24 km² | 84.8% |
| Landwirtschaftszone LWZ | 126 | 0.49 km² | 44.4% |
| Mischzone M2 | 125 | 0.09 km² | 81.6% |
| Bestandeszone Erhaltungszone | 45 | 0.04 km² | 95.6% |
| Wald | 37 | 1.35 km² | 16.2% |
| Uebriges Gemeindegebiet | 30 | 0.07 km² | 56.7% |
| Zonen für öffentliche Nutzung ZOEN | 21 | 0.06 km² | 57.1% |
| Grünzone GR | 15 | 0.02 km² | 46.7% |
| Verkehrsflaeche | 13 | 0.03 km² | 15.4% |
| Arbeitszone | 7 | < 0.01 km² | 57.1% |
| Hotelzone | 6 | < 0.01 km² | 83.3% |
| Other zones (4 labels) | 14 | 0.05 km² | 64.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’294 buildings with 1’668 dwellings here; 367 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’294
- Dwellings
- 1’668
- Single-family houses
- 367
- Building volume
- 1.2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Oberhofen am Thunersee
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Oberhofen am Thunersee. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels