Suhr
Municipality in the canton of Aargau · FSO no. 4012
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Suhr centerThe parcel data lists 2’395 parcels in Suhr, covering 10.6 km². 75.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 629 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’395
- 0.8% of the canton
- Total area
- 10.6 km²
- 0.8% of the canton
- Median area
- 629 m²
- Canton: 861 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 75.7%
- Canton: 55.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1984
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Suhr
Suhr ranks 28th of 196 municipalities in the canton of Aargau by number of parcels and holds 0.8% of the canton's parcels on 0.8% of its area. The median parcel in Suhr measures 629 m², smaller than the canton median of 861 m². Suhr is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 75.7% of its parcels have a building, against 55.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone W2 (52.8%), Landwirtschaftszone (10.9%) and Wohnzone W4 (7.5%). In total, Suhr uses 31 zone designations.
According to the building register, Suhr has 3’011 buildings with 5’367 dwellings, 1.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (70.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 36.4% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (28.6% of them), and 24% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1984, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1986).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’813 (75.7%)
Unbuilt: 582 (24.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone W2 | 1’264 | 0.76 km² | 89.8% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 262 | 2.78 km² | 20.6% |
| Wohnzone W4 | 179 | 0.28 km² | 81.6% |
| Wohn- und Arbeitszone WA | 177 | 0.20 km² | 83.6% |
| Wohnzone W3 | 101 | 0.14 km² | 86.1% |
| Kernzone K3 | 49 | 0.10 km² | 75.5% |
| Landhauszone | 49 | 0.05 km² | 79.6% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 49 | 0.33 km² | 59.2% |
| Kernzone K4 | 47 | 0.05 km² | 72.3% |
| Dorfzone | 44 | 0.04 km² | 72.7% |
| Wald | 41 | 4.64 km² | 22.0% |
| Arbeitszone A1/15/III | 27 | 0.06 km² | 70.4% |
| Other zones (19 labels) | 106 | 1.21 km² | 41.5% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 3’011 buildings with 5’367 dwellings here; 1’272 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 3’011
- Dwellings
- 5’367
- Single-family houses
- 1’272
- Building volume
- 5.9 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Suhr
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Suhr. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.