Küttigen
Municipality in the canton of Aargau · FSO no. 4008
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Küttigen centerThe parcel data lists 3’626 parcels in Küttigen, covering 11.9 km². 48.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 799 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 3’626
- 1.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 11.9 km²
- 0.8% of the canton
- Median area
- 799 m²
- Canton: 861 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 48.3%
- Canton: 55.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1984
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Küttigen
Küttigen ranks 7th of 196 municipalities in the canton of Aargau by number of parcels and holds 1.2% of the canton's parcels on 0.8% of its area. The median parcel in Küttigen measures 799 m², about the same as the canton median of 861 m². Küttigen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 48.3% of its parcels have a building, against 55.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone W2 (27.9%), Wald (20.7%) and Landwirtschaftszone (15.1%). In total, Küttigen uses 28 zone designations.
According to the building register, Küttigen has 2’404 buildings with 3’406 dwellings, 1.4 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (75.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 28.4% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (25.4% of them), and 28.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1984, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1986).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’750 (48.3%)
Unbuilt: 1’876 (51.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone W2 | 1’013 | 0.69 km² | 81.6% |
| Wald | 751 | 5.59 km² | 1.1% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 547 | 3.31 km² | 10.4% |
| Dorfzone D | 327 | 0.23 km² | 71.9% |
| Wohnzone W2+ | 259 | 0.19 km² | 82.2% |
| Wohnzone W3 | 157 | 0.20 km² | 72.6% |
| Wohn- und Arbeitszone WA3 | 107 | 0.09 km² | 86.9% |
| Magerwiesen 2-Schnitt und Fromentalwiesen | 94 | 0.44 km² | 4.3% |
| Dorfkernzone DK | 89 | 0.06 km² | 80.9% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen ÖBA | 44 | 0.22 km² | 50.0% |
| Arbeitszone A | 33 | 0.08 km² | 78.8% |
| Rebbauzone | 33 | 0.08 km² | 12.1% |
| Other zones (16 labels) | 172 | 0.72 km² | 43.6% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’404 buildings with 3’406 dwellings here; 1’237 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’404
- Dwellings
- 3’406
- Single-family houses
- 1’237
- Building volume
- 2.8 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Küttigen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Küttigen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.