Gränichen
Municipality in the canton of Aargau · FSO no. 4006
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Gränichen centerThe parcel data lists 3’206 parcels in Gränichen, covering 17.2 km². 66.6% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 760 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 3’206
- 1.1% of the canton
- Total area
- 17.2 km²
- 1.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 760 m²
- Canton: 861 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 66.6%
- Canton: 55.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1986
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Gränichen
Gränichen ranks 13th of 196 municipalities in the canton of Aargau by number of parcels and holds 1.1% of the canton's parcels on 1.2% of its area. The median parcel in Gränichen measures 760 m², about the same as the canton median of 861 m². Gränichen is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 66.6% of its parcels have a building, against 55.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone W2 (46.9%), Landwirtschaftszone (22.2%) and Wohn- und Arbeitszone WA3 (11.9%). In total, Gränichen uses 21 zone designations.
According to the building register, Gränichen has 3’532 buildings with 3’932 dwellings, 1.1 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (78.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 39.4% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (28.3% of them), and 27.5% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1986, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 2’135 (66.6%)
Unbuilt: 1’071 (33.4%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone W2 | 1’503 | 1.05 km² | 86.8% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 712 | 4.59 km² | 22.9% |
| Wohn- und Arbeitszone WA3 | 383 | 0.37 km² | 85.1% |
| Wohnzone W3 | 113 | 0.15 km² | 75.2% |
| Wohn- und Arbeitszone WA2 | 108 | 0.10 km² | 87.0% |
| Wald | 83 | 9.45 km² | 8.4% |
| Zentrumszone Z | 56 | 0.05 km² | 80.4% |
| Arbeitszone AII | 43 | 0.14 km² | 72.1% |
| Arbeitszone AI | 37 | 0.14 km² | 62.2% |
| Magerwiese / Trockenstandort | 32 | 0.29 km² | 15.6% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen OeBA | 32 | 0.51 km² | 53.1% |
| Landwirtschaftszone / Weilerzone (nicht Gegenstand der Planungsvorlage) | 26 | 0.04 km² | 76.9% |
| Other zones (9 labels) | 78 | 0.33 km² | 19.2% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 3’532 buildings with 3’932 dwellings here; 1’582 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 3’532
- Dwellings
- 3’932
- Single-family houses
- 1’582
- Building volume
- 3.7 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Gränichen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Gränichen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.