Seengen
Municipality in the canton of Aargau · FSO no. 4208
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Seengen centerThe parcel data lists 2’484 parcels in Seengen, covering 10.3 km². 44.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’130 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’484
- 0.8% of the canton
- Total area
- 10.3 km²
- 0.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’130 m²
- Canton: 861 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 44.2%
- Canton: 55.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1994
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Seengen
Seengen ranks 26th of 196 municipalities in the canton of Aargau by number of parcels and holds 0.8% of the canton's parcels on 0.7% of its area. The median parcel in Seengen measures 1’130 m², larger than the canton median of 861 m². Seengen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 44.2% of its parcels have a building, against 55.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (43.8%) and Wohnzone W2 (30%). In total, Seengen uses 19 zone designations.
According to the building register, Seengen has 1’681 buildings with 2’173 dwellings, 1.3 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (68.5%). Non-residential buildings account for 34.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (30.1% of them), and 38.7% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1994, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1986).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’099 (44.2%)
Unbuilt: 1’385 (55.8%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 1’088 | 5.01 km² | 7.2% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 744 | 0.60 km² | 81.6% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone WG2 | 109 | 0.10 km² | 78.9% |
| Wohnzone W1 | 94 | 0.09 km² | 79.8% |
| Kernzone | 88 | 0.08 km² | 85.2% |
| Wald | 81 | 3.11 km² | 8.6% |
| Dorfzone | 71 | 0.09 km² | 76.1% |
| Kernzone Oberdorf | 55 | 0.07 km² | 78.2% |
| Dekretsgebiet | 45 | 0.20 km² | 17.8% |
| Wohnzone W3 | 39 | 0.06 km² | 66.7% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten | 21 | 0.11 km² | 57.1% |
| Kantonsstrasse | 16 | 0.08 km² | 12.5% |
| Other zones (7 labels) | 33 | 0.75 km² | 78.8% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’681 buildings with 2’173 dwellings here; 699 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’681
- Dwellings
- 2’173
- Single-family houses
- 699
- Building volume
- 2.2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Seengen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Seengen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.