Arni (AG)

Municipality in the canton of Aargau · FSO no. 4061

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Open map at the Arni (AG) center

The parcel data lists 1’036 parcels in Arni (AG), covering 3.4 km². 51.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 762 m².

Key figures

Parcels
1’036
0.3% of the canton
Total area
3.4 km²
0.2% of the canton
Median area
762 m²
Canton: 861 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
51.4%
Canton: 55.2%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1992
Canton: 1986
Switzerland: 1975

About Arni (AG)

Arni (AG) ranks 125th of 196 municipalities in the canton of Aargau by number of parcels and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels on 0.2% of its area. The median parcel in Arni (AG) measures 762 m², about the same as the canton median of 861 m². Arni (AG) is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 51.4% of its parcels have a building, against 55.2% across the canton.

The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (28.8%), Wohnzone (23.8%) and Einfamilienhauszone (16.3%). In total, Arni (AG) uses 15 zone designations.

According to the building register, Arni (AG) has 788 buildings with 876 dwellings, 1.1 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (81.3%). Non-residential buildings account for 33% of all buildings.

Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (46.5% of them), and 27.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1992, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1986).

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 533 (51.4%)

Unbuilt: 503 (48.6%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 12 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
Landwirtschaftszone2981.90 km²8.4%
Wohnzone2470.14 km²83.4%
Einfamilienhauszone1690.13 km²85.8%
Wald920.87 km²4.3%
Dorfzone820.07 km²75.6%
Wohnzone Sonnacker720.03 km²73.6%
Wohn- und Arbeitszone Stockacker240.01 km²62.5%
Arbeits- und Wohnzone Moosmatt210.03 km²66.7%
Kantonsstrasse innerhalb Bauzone100.02 km²20.0%
Kantonsstrasse ausserhalb Bauzone60.02 km²0.0%
Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen60.04 km²66.7%
Dekretsgebiet Fronwaldwiese50.03 km²0.0%
Other zones (3 labels)40.07 km²75.0%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 788 buildings with 876 dwellings here; 405 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
788
Dwellings
876
Single-family houses
405
Building volume
829’531 m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential498
  • Mixed use13
  • Non-residential260
  • Other17

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 192017
  • 1920-19459
  • 1946-196010
  • 1961-198091
  • 1981-2000248
  • 2001-201073
  • 2011-202048
  • 2021 and later25
  • Unknown year12

Maps and geodata for Arni (AG)

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Arni (AG). Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

More municipalities in the canton of Aargau

Open the geopool map