Turbenthal
Municipality in the canton of Zurich · FSO no. 228
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Turbenthal centerThe parcel data lists 2’934 parcels in Turbenthal, covering 25.2 km². 43.8% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’132 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’934
- 0.8% of the canton
- Total area
- 25.2 km²
- 1.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’132 m²
- Canton: 815 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 43.8%
- Canton: 56.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1979
- Canton: 1977
- Switzerland: 1975
About Turbenthal
Turbenthal ranks 41st of 160 municipalities in the canton of Zurich by number of parcels and holds 0.8% of the canton's parcels on 1.5% of its area. The median parcel in Turbenthal measures 1’132 m², larger than the canton median of 815 m². Turbenthal is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 43.8% of its parcels have a building, against 56.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone (31.8%), Wald (22.1%) and Kernzone (12.9%). In total, Turbenthal uses 19 zone designations.
According to the building register, Turbenthal has 2’099 buildings with 2’458 dwellings, 1.2 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (69.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 42.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (23.6% of them), and 23.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1979, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1977).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’285 (43.8%)
Unbuilt: 1’649 (56.2%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone | 932 | 10.51 km² | 29.8% |
| Wald | 648 | 13.11 km² | 8.6% |
| Kernzone | 379 | 0.23 km² | 69.9% |
| Wohnzone 2A | 379 | 0.27 km² | 79.4% |
| Wohnzone G3 | 142 | 0.17 km² | 74.6% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 86 | 0.11 km² | 90.7% |
| Wohnzone 2B | 77 | 0.06 km² | 77.9% |
| Wohnzone G3 Spezial | 64 | 0.04 km² | 71.9% |
| Zentrumszone | 47 | 0.08 km² | 66.0% |
| Gewerbezone 1 | 29 | 0.05 km² | 62.1% |
| Freihaltezone | 28 | 0.10 km² | 7.1% |
| Erholungszone | 26 | 0.08 km² | 23.1% |
| Other zones (7 labels) | 97 | 0.41 km² | 39.2% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’099 buildings with 2’458 dwellings here; 738 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’099
- Dwellings
- 2’458
- Single-family houses
- 738
- Building volume
- 2.5 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Turbenthal
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Turbenthal. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Zurich
- Bauma4’838 parcels
- Dübendorf5’124 parcels
- Hinwil4’928 parcels
- Horgen6’320 parcels
- Illnau-Effretikon5’623 parcels
- Pfäffikon4’708 parcels
- Uster8’124 parcels
- Wädenswil7’542 parcels
- Wald (ZH)4’542 parcels
- Wetzikon (ZH)5’458 parcels
- Winterthur21’729 parcels
- Zürich39’697 parcels