Turtmann-Unterems
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6119
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Turtmann-Unterems centerThe parcel data lists 3’692 parcels in Turtmann-Unterems, covering 42.4 km². 24% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 592 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 3’692
- 0.6% of the canton
- Total area
- 42.4 km²
- 1.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 592 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 24%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1953
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Turtmann-Unterems
Turtmann-Unterems ranks 60th of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 0.6% of the canton's parcels on 1.1% of its area. The median parcel in Turtmann-Unterems measures 592 m², about the same as the canton median of 518 m². Turtmann-Unterems is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 24% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszonen 1. priorität (18%), Landwirtschaftszone 2 (11.2%) and Dorfzone D (10.8%). In total, Turtmann-Unterems uses 38 zone designations.
According to the building register, Turtmann-Unterems has 1’273 buildings with 826 dwellings, 0.6 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (66.5%). Non-residential buildings account for 61.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1946 to 1960 (24.9% of them), and 8.5% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1953, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 887 (24%)
Unbuilt: 2’805 (76%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszonen 1. priorität | 665 | 2.08 km² | 5.3% |
| Landwirtschaftszone 2 | 413 | 0.43 km² | 13.1% |
| Dorfzone D | 398 | 0.06 km² | 56.5% |
| Geschützte Landwirtschaftszone | 291 | 0.59 km² | 0.7% |
| Landwirtschaftszonen 2. priorität | 277 | 0.52 km² | 16.2% |
| Übriges Gemeindegebiet | 182 | 3.39 km² | 0.0% |
| Landwirtschaftszone 1 | 176 | 0.14 km² | 8.5% |
| Wald (provisorisch) | 174 | 2.05 km² | 8.0% |
| Dorfzone | 152 | 0.03 km² | 68.4% |
| Wohnzone W3 | 131 | 0.11 km² | 61.8% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 128 | 0.07 km² | 43.0% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone WG3 | 104 | 0.11 km² | 37.5% |
| Other zones (26 labels) | 520 | 32.73 km² | 31.7% |
| No zone | 81 | 0.12 km² | 65.4% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’273 buildings with 826 dwellings here; 316 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’273
- Dwellings
- 826
- Single-family houses
- 316
- Building volume
- 1.1 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Turtmann-Unterems
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Turtmann-Unterems. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.