Törbel
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6296
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Törbel centerThe parcel data lists 5’530 parcels in Törbel, covering 16.8 km². 22.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 455 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 5’530
- 0.9% of the canton
- Total area
- 16.8 km²
- 0.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 455 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 22.7%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1983
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Törbel
Törbel ranks 38th of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 0.9% of the canton's parcels on 0.4% of its area. The median parcel in Törbel measures 455 m², about the same as the canton median of 518 m². Törbel is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 22.7% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wald (dynamisch) (16.9%), Ladwirtschaftszonen 2 (12.9%) and Dorfzone D (7.3%). In total, Törbel uses 19 zone designations. In the data, 44.1% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Törbel has 1’001 buildings with 520 dwellings, 0.5 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (60.3%). Non-residential buildings account for 63.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (12.9% of them), and 9.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’254 (22.7%)
Unbuilt: 4’276 (77.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wald (dynamisch) | 937 | 1.29 km² | 0.3% |
| Ladwirtschaftszonen 2 | 711 | 1.17 km² | 0.0% |
| Dorfzone D | 401 | 0.04 km² | 60.8% |
| Landwirtschaftszone (ohne Rebbau) | 247 | 0.28 km² | 53.8% |
| Wohnzone Reserve W2R | 207 | 0.10 km² | 23.2% |
| Ferienhauszone Reserve FHR | 117 | 0.11 km² | 28.2% |
| Übriges Gemeindegebiet | 92 | 4.43 km² | 0.0% |
| Wohnzone mit Höhenbeschränkung Reserve W2HR | 90 | 0.06 km² | 32.2% |
| Dorferweiterungszone DE | 70 | 0.02 km² | 34.3% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 59 | 0.03 km² | 45.8% |
| Dorfzone Reserve DR | 40 | 0.01 km² | 60.0% |
| Dorferweiterungszone Reserve DER | 34 | 0.01 km² | 17.6% |
| Other zones (7 labels) | 86 | 5.52 km² | 27.9% |
| No zone | 2’439 | 3.77 km² | 27.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’001 buildings with 520 dwellings here; 213 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’001
- Dwellings
- 520
- Single-family houses
- 213
- Building volume
- 504’833 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Törbel
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Törbel. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.