Steg-Hohtenn
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6204
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Steg-Hohtenn centerThe parcel data lists 3’736 parcels in Steg-Hohtenn, covering 5.4 km². 22.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 267 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 3’736
- 0.6% of the canton
- Total area
- 5.4 km²
- 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 267 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 22.3%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1967
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Steg-Hohtenn
Steg-Hohtenn ranks 59th of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 0.6% of the canton's parcels on 0.1% of its area. The median parcel in Steg-Hohtenn measures 267 m², smaller than the canton median of 518 m². Steg-Hohtenn is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 22.3% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are B LANDWIRTSCHAFTSZONE-2P (26.8%), Dorfzone D (7.3%) and A DORFZONE (6.5%). In total, Steg-Hohtenn uses 45 zone designations.
According to the building register, Steg-Hohtenn has 1’078 buildings with 1’072 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 59% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 56.1% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (20.3% of them), and 16.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1967, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 832 (22.3%)
Unbuilt: 2’904 (77.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| B LANDWIRTSCHAFTSZONE-2P | 1’002 | 0.58 km² | 4.2% |
| Dorfzone D | 271 | 0.03 km² | 51.3% |
| A DORFZONE | 241 | 0.02 km² | 54.4% |
| Wohnzone W4 | 230 | 0.14 km² | 67.4% |
| E WALD | 219 | 0.41 km² | 4.1% |
| Zone mit Unbestimmter Nutzung Zun | 158 | 0.12 km² | 1.3% |
| B REBEN | 152 | 0.03 km² | 0.7% |
| A WOHNZONE W2 | 145 | 0.05 km² | 18.6% |
| Strasse | 145 | 0.47 km² | 4.8% |
| A WOHNZONE W1 2. Erschliessungsetappe | 115 | 0.03 km² | 6.1% |
| Wohnzone W5 | 80 | 0.07 km² | 45.0% |
| Gewerbezone G (2. Etappe) | 76 | 0.15 km² | 39.5% |
| Other zones (33 labels) | 834 | 3.28 km² | 26.0% |
| No zone | 68 | 0.05 km² | 42.6% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’078 buildings with 1’072 dwellings here; 270 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’078
- Dwellings
- 1’072
- Single-family houses
- 270
- Building volume
- 2.2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Steg-Hohtenn
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Steg-Hohtenn. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.