Saas-Balen
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6289
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Saas-Balen centerThe parcel data lists 4’871 parcels in Saas-Balen, covering 30.2 km². 28.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 300 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 4’871
- 0.8% of the canton
- Total area
- 30.2 km²
- 0.8% of the canton
- Median area
- 300 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 28.1%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1919
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Saas-Balen
Saas-Balen ranks 43rd of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 0.8% of the canton's parcels on 0.8% of its area. The median parcel in Saas-Balen measures 300 m², smaller than the canton median of 518 m². Saas-Balen is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 28.1% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wald (14.1%), Wald (provisorisch) (6.5%) and Dorfzone (5.7%). In total, Saas-Balen uses 26 zone designations. In the data, 55% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Saas-Balen has 592 buildings with 471 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 36.5% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 60.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (14.8% of them), and 1.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1919, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’368 (28.1%)
Unbuilt: 3’503 (71.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wald | 687 | 4.01 km² | 0.6% |
| Wald (provisorisch) | 315 | 0.24 km² | 2.2% |
| Dorfzone | 278 | 0.03 km² | 57.9% |
| Wohnzone W3 | 246 | 0.09 km² | 28.9% |
| Landwirtschaftszone 2. Priorität LZ2 | 173 | 0.30 km² | 0.6% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 144 | 0.09 km² | 12.5% |
| Landschafltich empfindliches Baugebiet W2 B | 60 | 0.02 km² | 21.7% |
| Wohzone W3 A | 47 | 0.01 km² | 38.3% |
| Landschafltich empfindliches Baugebiet W2 A | 43 | 0.01 km² | 14.0% |
| Wohnzone W4 | 29 | 0.01 km² | 17.2% |
| Landschaftlich empfindliches Baugebiet W2 A | 27 | 0.01 km² | 14.8% |
| - | 26 | 6.42 km² | 100.0% |
| Other zones (14 labels) | 117 | 12.57 km² | 50.4% |
| No zone | 2’679 | 6.37 km² | 36.4% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 592 buildings with 471 dwellings here; 72 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 592
- Dwellings
- 471
- Single-family houses
- 72
- Building volume
- 323’686 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Saas-Balen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Saas-Balen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.