Saas-Almagell
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6288
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Saas-Almagell centerThe parcel data lists 2’373 parcels in Saas-Almagell, covering 110.4 km². 28.6% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 346 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’373
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 110.4 km²
- 2.9% of the canton
- Median area
- 346 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 28.6%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1965
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Saas-Almagell
Saas-Almagell ranks 87th of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels on 2.9% of its area. The median parcel in Saas-Almagell measures 346 m², smaller than the canton median of 518 m². Saas-Almagell is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 28.6% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone W3 (11.5%), - (10.3%) and Dorfzone (9.4%). In total, Saas-Almagell uses 15 zone designations. In the data, 49.9% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Saas-Almagell has 163 buildings with 478 dwellings, 2.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings hold several dwellings: single-family houses make up only 16.4% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 9.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (6.9% of them), and 2.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1965, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 678 (28.6%)
Unbuilt: 1’695 (71.4%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone W3 | 272 | 0.13 km² | 25.0% |
| - | 244 | 60.41 km² | 99.2% |
| Dorfzone | 222 | 0.03 km² | 21.2% |
| Landwirtschaftszone 2. Priorität LZ2 | 96 | 0.05 km² | 5.2% |
| Wohnzone W4 | 82 | 0.03 km² | 19.5% |
| Ferienhauszone F2 Reserve | 74 | 0.04 km² | 5.4% |
| Landschaftlich empfindliches Baugebiet F2A Reserve | 73 | 0.02 km² | 9.6% |
| Sommerungs- und Alpweiden SW | 39 | 0.06 km² | 94.9% |
| Wohnzone W2 Reserve | 23 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 17 | 0.01 km² | 5.9% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 16 | 0.04 km² | 100.0% |
| Ferienhauszone F2B (Pistensicherung) | 15 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (3 labels) | 16 | 15.26 km² | 50.0% |
| No zone | 1’184 | 34.31 km² | 19.2% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 163 buildings with 478 dwellings here; 20 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 163
- Dwellings
- 478
- Single-family houses
- 20
- Building volume
- 353’880 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Saas-Almagell
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Saas-Almagell. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.