Dorénaz
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6212
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Dorénaz centerThe parcel data lists 1’007 parcels in Dorénaz, covering 12.6 km². 37.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 917 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’007
- 0.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 12.6 km²
- 0.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 917 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 37.3%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1983
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Dorénaz
Dorénaz ranks 118th of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels on 0.3% of its area. The median parcel in Dorénaz measures 917 m², larger than the canton median of 518 m². Dorénaz is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 37.3% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone faible densité R2 (18.2%), Zone agricole de plaine (14.9%) and Aire forestière (11.5%). In total, Dorénaz uses 20 zone designations.
According to the building register, Dorénaz has 462 buildings with 601 dwellings, 1.3 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (79.8%). Non-residential buildings account for 14.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 2011 to 2020 (15.7% of them), and 33.5% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 376 (37.3%)
Unbuilt: 631 (62.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone faible densité R2 | 183 | 0.17 km² | 82.5% |
| Zone agricole de plaine | 150 | 0.87 km² | 6.0% |
| Aire forestière | 116 | 10.20 km² | 3.4% |
| Zone village VV | 96 | 0.05 km² | 72.9% |
| Zone viticole protégée | 89 | 0.03 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone agricole de montagne | 88 | 0.44 km² | 27.3% |
| Zone extension village EV | 57 | 0.04 km² | 52.6% |
| Zone habitat de montagne HM | 55 | 0.08 km² | 74.5% |
| Zone de transport à l'intérieur des zones à bâtir | 40 | 0.07 km² | 10.0% |
| Zone de transport à l'extérieur des zones à bâtir | 28 | 0.07 km² | 3.6% |
| Zone de constructions et d'installations publiques ZCIP B | 18 | 0.03 km² | 16.7% |
| Zone moyenne densité R3 | 16 | 0.02 km² | 87.5% |
| Other zones (8 labels) | 56 | 0.50 km² | 33.9% |
| No zone | 15 | 0.01 km² | 40.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 462 buildings with 601 dwellings here; 300 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 462
- Dwellings
- 601
- Single-family houses
- 300
- Building volume
- 514’143 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Dorénaz
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Dorénaz. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.