Brig-Glis
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6002
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Brig-Glis centerThe parcel data lists 6’166 parcels in Brig-Glis, covering 11.2 km². 34.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 636 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 6’166
- 1% of the canton
- Total area
- 11.2 km²
- 0.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 636 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 34.7%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1983
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Brig-Glis
Brig-Glis ranks 34th of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 1% of the canton's parcels on 0.3% of its area. The median parcel in Brig-Glis measures 636 m², larger than the canton median of 518 m². Brig-Glis is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 34.7% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone W2 (10.4%), Landwirtschaftszonen 2. Priorität (9.3%) and Wohnzone W2 (2. Etappe) (8.4%). In total, Brig-Glis uses 52 zone designations.
According to the building register, Brig-Glis has 2’303 buildings with 7’739 dwellings, 3.4 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 43.3% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 13.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (23.6% of them), and 20.7% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 2’140 (34.7%)
Unbuilt: 4’026 (65.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone W2 | 643 | 0.43 km² | 64.5% |
| Landwirtschaftszonen 2. Priorität | 571 | 1.63 km² | 1.9% |
| Wohnzone W2 (2. Etappe) | 520 | 0.45 km² | 39.4% |
| Dorfzone | 506 | 0.07 km² | 19.8% |
| Wohnzone W3 | 503 | 0.49 km² | 56.7% |
| Landwirtschaftszonen 1. Priorität | 431 | 0.57 km² | 1.2% |
| Wald | 337 | 1.52 km² | 1.2% |
| Landhauszone (2. Etappe) | 279 | 0.26 km² | 50.9% |
| Wohnzone W4 | 244 | 0.26 km² | 66.0% |
| Übriges Gemeindegebiet (Felsen, Öden, etc.) | 197 | 0.94 km² | 2.5% |
| Altstadtzone | 139 | 0.05 km² | 56.8% |
| Gewerbezone - DS 4 | 125 | 0.26 km² | 51.2% |
| Other zones (40 labels) | 1’422 | 3.71 km² | 36.4% |
| No zone | 249 | 0.54 km² | 58.6% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’303 buildings with 7’739 dwellings here; 801 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’303
- Dwellings
- 7’739
- Single-family houses
- 801
- Building volume
- 7.7 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Brig-Glis
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Brig-Glis. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.