Quinto
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5079
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Quinto centerThe parcel data lists 4’285 parcels in Quinto, covering 92 km². 43.5% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 795 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 4’285
- 1.5% of the canton
- Total area
- 92 km²
- 3.8% of the canton
- Median area
- 795 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 43.5%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1953
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Quinto
Quinto is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 1.5% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 3.8% of their area. The median parcel in Quinto measures 795 m², about the same as the canton median of 718 m². Quinto is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 43.5% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton. The figures for Quinto include the parcels of a former municipality that has merged into it.
The zones with the most parcels are Area forestale indicativa (30.7%), Zona per scopi pubblici 23 (29.2%) and Zona agricola (26.8%). In total, Quinto uses 41 zone designations.
According to the building register, Quinto has 2’222 buildings with 1’595 dwellings, 0.7 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (77.8%). Non-residential buildings account for 48.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1946 to 1960 (11.7% of them), and 1.7% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1953, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’862 (43.5%)
Unbuilt: 2’423 (56.5%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Area forestale indicativa | 1’317 | 9.92 km² | 46.7% |
| Zona per scopi pubblici 23 | 1’253 | 8.68 km² | 1.0% |
| Zona agricola | 1’148 | 20.80 km² | 82.1% |
| Zona del nucleo | 119 | 0.04 km² | 79.0% |
| Zona forestale | 119 | 16.25 km² | 5.9% |
| A2 Zona estensiva per l'abitazione | 105 | 0.10 km² | 64.8% |
| A3 Zona intensiva per l'abitazione | 62 | 0.06 km² | 79.0% |
| Zona mista | 42 | 0.05 km² | 81.0% |
| Lago / corso d'acqua | 14 | 0.45 km² | 21.4% |
| EN8 Laghi e corsi d'acqua | 13 | 0.37 km² | 0.0% |
| Zona per il lavoro non intensiva | 9 | 0.02 km² | 55.6% |
| Palude di importanza cantonale | 8 | 0.05 km² | 12.5% |
| Other zones (29 labels) | 64 | 2.11 km² | 43.8% |
| No zone | 12 | 33.12 km² | 25.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’222 buildings with 1’595 dwellings here; 874 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’222
- Dwellings
- 1’595
- Single-family houses
- 874
- Building volume
- 3.4 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Quinto
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Quinto. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels