Isone
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5009
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Isone centerThe parcel data lists 560 parcels in Isone, covering 15.7 km². 63.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 344 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 560
- 0.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 15.7 km²
- 0.6% of the canton
- Median area
- 344 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 63.9%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1953
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Isone
Isone is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.6% of their area. The median parcel in Isone measures 344 m², smaller than the canton median of 718 m². Isone is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 63.9% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Nucleo tradizionale (31.1%), Zona residenziale estensiva (22.7%) and Zona agricola - Altri terreni idonei all'agricoltura (16.4%). In total, Isone uses 17 zone designations.
According to the building register, Isone has 544 buildings with 303 dwellings, 0.6 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (84%). Non-residential buildings account for 53.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1946 to 1960 (45.3% of them), and 9.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1953, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 358 (63.9%)
Unbuilt: 202 (36.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nucleo tradizionale | 174 | 0.02 km² | 73.0% |
| Zona residenziale estensiva | 127 | 0.07 km² | 78.0% |
| Zona agricola - Altri terreni idonei all'agricoltura | 92 | 0.56 km² | 44.6% |
| Nucleo secondario | 79 | 0.02 km² | 82.3% |
| Zona forestale | 53 | 14.31 km² | 26.4% |
| Zona delle superfici d'acqua | 8 | 0.05 km² | 0.0% |
| Attrezzatura pubblica | 6 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Strada pedonale | 4 | < 0.01 km² | 75.0% |
| Edificio pubblico | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Strada di servizio (in zona edificabile) | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Zona degli spazi liberi | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 33.3% |
| Strada prevalentemente pedonale | 2 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Other zones (5 labels) | 6 | 0.65 km² | 50.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 544 buildings with 303 dwellings here; 210 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 544
- Dwellings
- 303
- Single-family houses
- 210
- Building volume
- 399’368 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Isone
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Isone. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels