Gravesano
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5187
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Gravesano centerThe parcel data lists 638 parcels in Gravesano, covering 711’518 m². 65.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 573 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 638
- 0.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 711’518 m²
- < 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 573 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 65.4%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1980
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Gravesano
Gravesano is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels in the data, on less than 0.1% of their area. The median parcel in Gravesano measures 573 m², smaller than the canton median of 718 m². Gravesano is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 65.4% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zona intensiva per l'abitazione R2 (42.9%), Zona del nucleo ZN (11.4%) and Zona intensiva per l'abitazione R3 (8.5%). In total, Gravesano uses 22 zone designations.
According to the building register, Gravesano has 562 buildings with 711 dwellings, 1.3 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (68.5%). Non-residential buildings account for 29.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (26.1% of them), and 21.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1980, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 417 (65.4%)
Unbuilt: 221 (34.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zona intensiva per l'abitazione R2 | 274 | 0.19 km² | 88.0% |
| Zona del nucleo ZN | 73 | 0.02 km² | 82.2% |
| Zona intensiva per l'abitazione R3 | 54 | 0.04 km² | 88.9% |
| Zona agricola estensiva - Altri terreni idonei all'agricoltura | 44 | 0.09 km² | 31.8% |
| Zona forestale | 43 | 0.18 km² | 7.0% |
| Zona del nucleo RG | 31 | 0.01 km² | 71.0% |
| Strada di servizio | 24 | 0.03 km² | 0.0% |
| Zona per scopi pubblici | 18 | 0.04 km² | 66.7% |
| Corso d'acqua | 14 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Zona degli spazi liberi esclusiva | 11 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Strada di collegamento | 10 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Strada pedonale | 7 | < 0.01 km² | 14.3% |
| Other zones (10 labels) | 35 | 0.07 km² | 45.7% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 562 buildings with 711 dwellings here; 272 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 562
- Dwellings
- 711
- Single-family houses
- 272
- Building volume
- 644’803 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Gravesano
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Gravesano. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels