Caslano
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5171
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Caslano centerThe parcel data lists 1’625 parcels in Caslano, covering 4.7 km². 68.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 589 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’625
- 0.6% of the canton
- Total area
- 4.7 km²
- 0.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 589 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 68.7%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1971
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Caslano
Caslano is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 0.6% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.2% of their area. The median parcel in Caslano measures 589 m², smaller than the canton median of 718 m². Caslano is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 68.7% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zona residenziale estensiva (35.3%), Zona nucleo storico (11.4%) and Area forestale (11.1%). In total, Caslano uses 33 zone designations.
According to the building register, Caslano has 1’471 buildings with 3’051 dwellings, 2.1 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (66.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 24.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (24.4% of them), and 19.5% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1971, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’117 (68.7%)
Unbuilt: 508 (31.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zona residenziale estensiva | 573 | 0.42 km² | 86.6% |
| Zona nucleo storico | 185 | 0.04 km² | 86.5% |
| Area forestale | 180 | 1.10 km² | 14.4% |
| Zona residenziale intensiva | 99 | 0.14 km² | 83.8% |
| Zona mista | 88 | 0.09 km² | 70.5% |
| Zona residenziale estensiva con disposizioni particolari | 84 | 0.06 km² | 85.7% |
| Zona residenziale semi-intensiva | 83 | 0.09 km² | 86.7% |
| Strada di servizio | 65 | 0.04 km² | 0.0% |
| Zona residenziale riva lago | 65 | 0.10 km² | 89.2% |
| Attrezzatura di interesse pubblico-vincolo a favore del Comune | 37 | 0.07 km² | 32.4% |
| Territorio senza destinazione specifica | 28 | 0.05 km² | 32.1% |
| Strada di raccolta | 19 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (21 labels) | 119 | 2.45 km² | 56.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’471 buildings with 3’051 dwellings here; 724 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’471
- Dwellings
- 3’051
- Single-family houses
- 724
- Building volume
- 1.8 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Caslano
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Caslano. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels