Ascona
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5091
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Ascona centerThe parcel data lists 2’177 parcels in Ascona, covering 12.2 km². 76% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 652 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’177
- 0.8% of the canton
- Total area
- 12.2 km²
- 0.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 652 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 76%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1963
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Ascona
Ascona is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 0.8% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.5% of their area. The median parcel in Ascona measures 652 m², about the same as the canton median of 718 m². Ascona is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 76% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zona residenziale a 3 piani di pianura (26%), Comparto soggetto al Piano particolareggiato del nucleo tradizionale (13.1%) and Zona residenziale a 2 piani di pianura (11.9%). In total, Ascona uses 29 zone designations.
According to the building register, Ascona has 2’218 buildings with 6’297 dwellings, 2.8 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 47.9% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 27.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1946 to 1960 (33.3% of them), and 13.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1963, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’655 (76%)
Unbuilt: 522 (24%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zona residenziale a 3 piani di pianura | 567 | 0.58 km² | 87.8% |
| Comparto soggetto al Piano particolareggiato del nucleo tradizionale | 286 | 0.13 km² | 80.8% |
| Zona residenziale a 2 piani di pianura | 258 | 0.27 km² | 88.4% |
| Zona residenziale unifamiliare a 2 piani | 218 | 0.33 km² | 82.6% |
| Zona residenziale a 3 piani collinare | 171 | 0.15 km² | 78.9% |
| Zona residenziale a 2 piani collinare | 144 | 0.21 km² | 81.9% |
| Zona residenziale - commerciale | 127 | 0.15 km² | 66.1% |
| Zona forestale | 96 | 1.49 km² | 20.8% |
| Zona residenziale a 4 piani | 89 | 0.11 km² | 92.1% |
| Strada di servizio in ZE | 36 | 0.06 km² | 8.3% |
| Zona agricola | 36 | 0.31 km² | 36.1% |
| Zona per edifici e attrezzature di interesse pubblico di proprietà comunale | 36 | 0.13 km² | 61.1% |
| Other zones (17 labels) | 113 | 8.23 km² | 36.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’218 buildings with 6’297 dwellings here; 739 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’218
- Dwellings
- 6’297
- Single-family houses
- 739
- Building volume
- 4.1 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Ascona
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Ascona. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels