Arbedo-Castione
Municipality in the canton of Ticino · FSO no. 5001
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Arbedo-Castione centerThe parcel data lists 2’346 parcels in Arbedo-Castione, covering 21.4 km². 75.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 769 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’346
- 0.8% of the canton
- Total area
- 21.4 km²
- 0.9% of the canton
- Median area
- 769 m²
- Canton: 718 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 75.7%
- Canton: 42.8%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1980
- Canton: 1958
- Switzerland: 1975
About Arbedo-Castione
Arbedo-Castione is a municipality in the canton of Ticino and holds 0.8% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.9% of their area. The median parcel in Arbedo-Castione measures 769 m², about the same as the canton median of 718 m². Arbedo-Castione is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 75.7% of its parcels have a building, against 42.8% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zona residenziale (44.5%), Area forestale montana (17.2%) and Zona del nucleo tradizionale (11.2%). In total, Arbedo-Castione uses 67 zone designations.
According to the building register, Arbedo-Castione has 1’852 buildings with 2’832 dwellings, 1.5 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (64.6%). Non-residential buildings account for 36.7% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (20.8% of them), and 15.7% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1980, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1958).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’777 (75.7%)
Unbuilt: 569 (24.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zona residenziale | 1’045 | 1.06 km² | 82.5% |
| Area forestale montana | 404 | 16.72 km² | 90.3% |
| Zona del nucleo tradizionale | 262 | 0.07 km² | 85.9% |
| Zona per attività produttive J2 | 79 | 0.43 km² | 84.8% |
| Zona forestale | 74 | 0.76 km² | 23.0% |
| Zona residenziale semi-intensiva | 72 | 0.12 km² | 91.7% |
| Superfici di avvicendamento colturale SAC | 61 | 0.28 km² | 32.8% |
| Zona mista semi-intensiva | 42 | 0.07 km² | 76.2% |
| Zona per attività produttive J1 | 36 | 0.41 km² | 44.4% |
| Strada di servizio | 31 | 0.03 km² | 0.0% |
| Altri terreni idonei all'utilizzazione agricola | 25 | 0.16 km² | 68.0% |
| Zona Forestale | 24 | 0.17 km² | 50.0% |
| Other zones (55 labels) | 191 | 1.11 km² | 40.8% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’852 buildings with 2’832 dwellings here; 736 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’852
- Dwellings
- 2’832
- Single-family houses
- 736
- Building volume
- 2.4 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Arbedo-Castione
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Arbedo-Castione. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Ticino
- Bellinzona26’018 parcels
- Blenio6’159 parcels
- Capriasca9’421 parcels
- Faido10’705 parcels
- Gambarogno8’751 parcels
- Lema6’531 parcels
- Lugano22’955 parcels
- Maggia7’870 parcels
- Mendrisio10’033 parcels
- Monteceneri6’642 parcels
- Serravalle7’657 parcels
- Verzasca6’792 parcels