Witterswil
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2481
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Witterswil centerThe parcel data lists 970 parcels in Witterswil, covering 2.7 km². 49.8% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 633 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 970
- 0.7% of the canton
- Total area
- 2.7 km²
- 0.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 633 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 49.8%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1983
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Witterswil
Witterswil is a municipality in the canton of Solothurn and holds 0.7% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.3% of their area. The median parcel in Witterswil measures 633 m², smaller than the canton median of 855 m². Witterswil is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 49.8% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone zweigeschossig W2a (31%), Landwirtschaftszone (23.5%) and Wohnzone zweigeschossig W2b (20.3%). In total, Witterswil uses 18 zone designations.
According to the building register, Witterswil has 711 buildings with 677 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (88.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 27% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (23.2% of them), and 9.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 483 (49.8%)
Unbuilt: 487 (50.2%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone zweigeschossig W2a | 301 | 0.16 km² | 43.5% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 228 | 1.56 km² | 34.2% |
| Wohnzone zweigeschossig W2b | 197 | 0.11 km² | 67.5% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 53 | 0.05 km² | 62.3% |
| Kernzone | 45 | 0.04 km² | 75.6% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 38 | 0.06 km² | 23.7% |
| Reservezone Wohnzone, Mischzone, Kernzone und Zentrumszone | 37 | 0.02 km² | 43.2% |
| Kernerweiterungszone | 28 | 0.02 km² | 96.4% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 15 | 0.02 km² | 73.3% |
| Rebbauzone | 7 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Wald | 4 | 0.49 km² | 100.0% |
| Reservezone unbestimmte Nutzung | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Other zones (6 labels) | 14 | 0.10 km² | 28.6% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 711 buildings with 677 dwellings here; 450 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 711
- Dwellings
- 677
- Single-family houses
- 450
- Building volume
- 680’537 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Witterswil
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Witterswil. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.