Starrkirch-Wil
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2584
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Starrkirch-Wil centerThe parcel data lists 613 parcels in Starrkirch-Wil, covering 1.8 km². 75% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 677 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 613
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 1.8 km²
- 0.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 677 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 75%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1981
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Starrkirch-Wil
Starrkirch-Wil ranks 82nd of 104 municipalities in the canton of Solothurn by number of parcels and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.2% of their area. The median parcel in Starrkirch-Wil measures 677 m², smaller than the canton median of 855 m². Starrkirch-Wil is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 75% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone, 2 geschossig (42.9%), Wohnzone, 1-2 geschossig (11.4%) and Wohnzone, 1-2 geschossig+ (8.5%). In total, Starrkirch-Wil uses 17 zone designations.
According to the building register, Starrkirch-Wil has 647 buildings with 921 dwellings, 1.4 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (81%). Non-residential buildings account for 24.9% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (27.2% of them), and 22.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1981, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 460 (75%)
Unbuilt: 153 (25%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone, 2 geschossig | 263 | 0.15 km² | 94.3% |
| Wohnzone, 1-2 geschossig | 70 | 0.08 km² | 85.7% |
| Wohnzone, 1-2 geschossig+ | 52 | 0.08 km² | 90.4% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 51 | 0.38 km² | 27.5% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 49 | 0.07 km² | 0.0% |
| Wohnzone, 3 geschossig ohne Attika | 38 | 0.05 km² | 92.1% |
| Wald | 22 | 0.89 km² | 18.2% |
| Wohnzone, 3 geschossig | 21 | 0.03 km² | 90.5% |
| Kernzone | 20 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Gewerbezone mit Wohnnutzung | 7 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 6 | 0.05 km² | 83.3% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 5 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (5 labels) | 9 | 0.04 km² | 11.1% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 647 buildings with 921 dwellings here; 389 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 647
- Dwellings
- 921
- Single-family houses
- 389
- Building volume
- 631’433 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Starrkirch-Wil
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Starrkirch-Wil. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.