Rüttenen
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2555
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Rüttenen centerThe parcel data lists 669 parcels in Rüttenen, covering 8.8 km². 74.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 774 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 669
- 0.5% of the canton
- Total area
- 8.8 km²
- 1.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 774 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 74.4%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Rüttenen
Rüttenen is a municipality in the canton of Solothurn and holds 0.5% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 1.1% of their area. The median parcel in Rüttenen measures 774 m², about the same as the canton median of 855 m². Rüttenen is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 74.4% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2-geschossig offen (34.4%), Wohnzone 2-geschossig reduzierte Gebäude- und Firsthöhe (19.6%) and Landwirtschaftszone (10.8%). In total, Rüttenen uses 19 zone designations.
According to the building register, Rüttenen has 805 buildings with 789 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (72.9%). Non-residential buildings account for 38.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (26.1% of them), and 21.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 498 (74.4%)
Unbuilt: 171 (25.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone 2-geschossig offen | 230 | 0.16 km² | 90.0% |
| Wohnzone 2-geschossig reduzierte Gebäude- und Firsthöhe | 131 | 0.11 km² | 87.8% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 72 | 2.22 km² | 51.4% |
| Wohnzone 1-geschossig | 56 | 0.04 km² | 87.5% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 48 | 0.07 km² | 0.0% |
| Kernzone | 25 | 0.02 km² | 84.0% |
| Wohnzone 2-geschossig Flachdach und Pultdach | 23 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 16 | 0.05 km² | 6.3% |
| Wald | 16 | 5.91 km² | 56.3% |
| Grün- und Freihaltezone | 11 | 0.03 km² | 81.8% |
| Gewerbezone | 9 | 0.01 km² | 77.8% |
| Wohnzone 3-geschossig Flachdach und Pultdach | 9 | 0.01 km² | 88.9% |
| Other zones (7 labels) | 23 | 0.10 km² | 52.2% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 805 buildings with 789 dwellings here; 344 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 805
- Dwellings
- 789
- Single-family houses
- 344
- Building volume
- 707’532 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Rüttenen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Rüttenen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.