Oberbuchsiten
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2406
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Oberbuchsiten centerThe parcel data lists 1’181 parcels in Oberbuchsiten, covering 9.4 km². 55.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 925 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’181
- 0.9% of the canton
- Total area
- 9.4 km²
- 1.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 925 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 55.7%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1983
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Oberbuchsiten
Oberbuchsiten is a municipality in the canton of Solothurn and holds 0.9% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 1.2% of their area. The median parcel in Oberbuchsiten measures 925 m², about the same as the canton median of 855 m². Oberbuchsiten is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 55.7% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2-geschossig a (22.9%), Landwirtschaftszone (18.7%) and Wohnzone 2-geschossig c (15.5%). In total, Oberbuchsiten uses 23 zone designations.
According to the building register, Oberbuchsiten has 996 buildings with 1’176 dwellings, 1.2 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (70.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 32.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (24.9% of them), and 26.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 658 (55.7%)
Unbuilt: 523 (44.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone 2-geschossig a | 270 | 0.21 km² | 91.1% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 221 | 3.07 km² | 14.9% |
| Wohnzone 2-geschossig c | 183 | 0.15 km² | 87.4% |
| Kernzone | 110 | 0.09 km² | 87.3% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 86 | 0.10 km² | 1.2% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 83 | 0.21 km² | 1.2% |
| Wohnzone 2-geschossig b | 62 | 0.06 km² | 77.4% |
| Wald | 51 | 4.98 km² | 9.8% |
| Gewerbezone mit Wohnnutzung | 22 | 0.02 km² | 90.9% |
| Industriezone | 22 | 0.18 km² | 54.5% |
| Reine Gewerbezone | 19 | 0.05 km² | 78.9% |
| Gewässer | 11 | 0.05 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (11 labels) | 41 | 0.21 km² | 51.2% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 996 buildings with 1’176 dwellings here; 417 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 996
- Dwellings
- 1’176
- Single-family houses
- 417
- Building volume
- 2.3 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Oberbuchsiten
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Oberbuchsiten. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.