Niederbuchsiten
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2405
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Niederbuchsiten centerThe parcel data lists 632 parcels in Niederbuchsiten, covering 5.5 km². 56% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’050 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 632
- 0.5% of the canton
- Total area
- 5.5 km²
- 0.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’050 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 56%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1990
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Niederbuchsiten
Niederbuchsiten is a municipality in the canton of Solothurn and holds 0.5% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.7% of their area. The median parcel in Niederbuchsiten measures 1’050 m², larger than the canton median of 855 m². Niederbuchsiten is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 56% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (25.8%), Wohnzone, 2-geschossig b (21.5%) and Wohnzone, 2-geschossig a (21.4%). In total, Niederbuchsiten uses 17 zone designations.
According to the building register, Niederbuchsiten has 569 buildings with 645 dwellings, 1.1 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (72.3%). Non-residential buildings account for 43.1% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (32.2% of them), and 33.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1990, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 354 (56%)
Unbuilt: 278 (44%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 163 | 2.99 km² | 25.2% |
| Wohnzone, 2-geschossig b | 136 | 0.13 km² | 88.2% |
| Wohnzone, 2-geschossig a | 135 | 0.11 km² | 93.3% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 54 | 0.09 km² | 0.0% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 42 | 0.06 km² | 4.8% |
| Kernzone | 33 | 0.03 km² | 78.8% |
| Wald | 12 | 1.92 km² | 25.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 12 | 0.03 km² | 66.7% |
| Wohnzone, 3-geschossig | 11 | 0.01 km² | 90.9% |
| Gewerbezone ohne Wohnen | 7 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Gewässer | 7 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Arbeitszone | 6 | 0.04 km² | 66.7% |
| Other zones (5 labels) | 14 | 0.06 km² | 50.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 569 buildings with 645 dwellings here; 227 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 569
- Dwellings
- 645
- Single-family houses
- 227
- Building volume
- 791’278 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Niederbuchsiten
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Niederbuchsiten. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.