Messen
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2457
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Messen centerThe parcel data lists 1’378 parcels in Messen, covering 11.9 km². 37.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’468 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’378
- 1% of the canton
- Total area
- 11.9 km²
- 1.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’468 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 37.1%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Messen
Messen is a municipality in the canton of Solothurn and holds 1% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 1.5% of their area. The median parcel in Messen measures 1’468 m², larger than the canton median of 855 m². Messen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 37.1% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (33.2%), Verkehrsfläche Strasse (17.1%) and Wohnzone W2a (15.6%). In total, Messen uses 22 zone designations.
According to the building register, Messen has 852 buildings with 708 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (72.6%). Non-residential buildings account for 42.1% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (29.7% of them), and 24.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 511 (37.1%)
Unbuilt: 867 (62.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 457 | 7.50 km² | 19.0% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 235 | 0.29 km² | 0.0% |
| Wohnzone W2a | 215 | 0.18 km² | 89.8% |
| Kernzone | 144 | 0.13 km² | 89.6% |
| Wald | 134 | 3.32 km² | 2.2% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 66 | 0.09 km² | 3.0% |
| Landwirtschaftliche Kernzone | 27 | 0.09 km² | 88.9% |
| Wohnzone zweigeschossig | 16 | 0.02 km² | 93.8% |
| Wohnzone W2b | 14 | 0.01 km² | 85.7% |
| Kernzone mit Ortsbildschutz | 12 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 11 | 0.05 km² | 72.7% |
| Gewässer | 10 | 0.05 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (10 labels) | 37 | 0.15 km² | 70.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 852 buildings with 708 dwellings here; 339 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 852
- Dwellings
- 708
- Single-family houses
- 339
- Building volume
- 912’277 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Messen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Messen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.