Luterbach
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2527
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Luterbach centerPartial parcel data
The parcel data holds only 273 built parcels here, while the building register lists 881 residential and mixed-use buildings. The parcel figures below are therefore likely incomplete.
The parcel data lists 1’211 parcels in Luterbach, covering 4.5 km². 22.5% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 719 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’211
- 0.9% of the canton
- Total area
- 4.5 km²
- 0.6% of the canton
- Median area
- 719 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 22.5%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1973
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Luterbach
Luterbach is a municipality in the canton of Solothurn.
Among the parcels in the data, the most common zones are Wohnzone 2 (56.7%), Verkehrszone Strasse (8.1%) and Wohnzone 3 (7.3%).
According to the building register, Luterbach has 1’458 buildings with 1’872 dwellings, 1.3 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (71.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 39.4% of all buildings.
Among the built parcels in the data, the newest building most often dates from 1961 to 1980 (16.1%), and on 11.7% of them it dates from 2001 or later. The median year built is 1973.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 273 (22.5%)
Unbuilt: 938 (77.5%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone 2 | 687 | 0.48 km² | 14.3% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 98 | 0.17 km² | 16.3% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 88 | 0.12 km² | 13.6% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 75 | 0.89 km² | 44.0% |
| Zentrumszone | 61 | 0.06 km² | 68.9% |
| Kantonale Zone für Golfanlagen | 36 | 0.32 km² | 52.8% |
| Gewässer | 21 | 0.34 km² | 33.3% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 20 | 0.11 km² | 60.0% |
| Wald | 19 | 1.00 km² | 21.1% |
| Gewerbezone | 14 | 0.06 km² | 14.3% |
| Wohnzone Kammgarn | 13 | 0.01 km² | 23.1% |
| Wohnzone Weizacker | 10 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Other zones (18 labels) | 69 | 0.93 km² | 21.7% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’458 buildings with 1’872 dwellings here; 616 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’458
- Dwellings
- 1’872
- Single-family houses
- 616
- Building volume
- 2.9 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Luterbach
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Luterbach. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.