Lohn-Ammannsegg
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2526
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Lohn-Ammannsegg centerThe parcel data lists 1’236 parcels in Lohn-Ammannsegg, covering 4.5 km². 69.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 805 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’236
- 0.9% of the canton
- Total area
- 4.5 km²
- 0.6% of the canton
- Median area
- 805 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 69.4%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1987
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Lohn-Ammannsegg
Lohn-Ammannsegg is a municipality in the canton of Solothurn and holds 0.9% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.6% of their area. The median parcel in Lohn-Ammannsegg measures 805 m², about the same as the canton median of 855 m². Lohn-Ammannsegg is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 69.4% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone, 2-geschossig dicht (44.3%), Wohnzone, 2-geschossig (14.4%) and Landwirtschaftszone (11%). In total, Lohn-Ammannsegg uses 20 zone designations.
According to the building register, Lohn-Ammannsegg has 1’128 buildings with 1’395 dwellings, 1.2 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (78.6%). Non-residential buildings account for 25.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (32.8% of them), and 23.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1987, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 858 (69.4%)
Unbuilt: 378 (30.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone, 2-geschossig dicht | 547 | 0.41 km² | 94.1% |
| Wohnzone, 2-geschossig | 178 | 0.15 km² | 93.8% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 136 | 2.03 km² | 10.3% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 96 | 0.13 km² | 0.0% |
| Wohnzone, 3-geschossig ohne Attika | 66 | 0.08 km² | 80.3% |
| Kernzone mit Gestaltungsplanpflicht gemäss §4 | 49 | 0.05 km² | 85.7% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 44 | 0.06 km² | 0.0% |
| Wald | 40 | 1.31 km² | 10.0% |
| Gewerbezone mit Wohnnutzung, 3-geschossig | 26 | 0.06 km² | 76.9% |
| Zentrumszone Bahnhof mit Gestaltungsplanpflicht gemäss §4 | 17 | 0.02 km² | 88.2% |
| Arbeitszone mit Gestaltungsplanpflicht gemäss §4 | 12 | 0.05 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 8 | 0.03 km² | 100.0% |
| Other zones (8 labels) | 17 | 0.10 km² | 47.1% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’128 buildings with 1’395 dwellings here; 620 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’128
- Dwellings
- 1’395
- Single-family houses
- 620
- Building volume
- 1.3 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Lohn-Ammannsegg
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Lohn-Ammannsegg. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.