Langendorf
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2550
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Langendorf centerThe parcel data lists 1’147 parcels in Langendorf, covering 2 km². 76.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 639 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’147
- 0.8% of the canton
- Total area
- 2 km²
- 0.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 639 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 76.7%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Langendorf
Langendorf is a municipality in the canton of Solothurn and holds 0.8% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.2% of their area. The median parcel in Langendorf measures 639 m², smaller than the canton median of 855 m². Langendorf is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 76.7% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone W2 (48.8%), Wohnzone W3 (21.6%) and Verkehrszone Strasse (7.9%). In total, Langendorf uses 28 zone designations.
According to the building register, Langendorf has 1’311 buildings with 1’983 dwellings, 1.5 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (69%). Non-residential buildings account for 28.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (25.5% of them), and 18.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 880 (76.7%)
Unbuilt: 267 (23.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone W2 | 560 | 0.37 km² | 93.8% |
| Wohnzone W3 | 248 | 0.19 km² | 91.5% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 91 | 0.11 km² | 1.1% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 68 | 0.65 km² | 11.8% |
| Kernzone | 58 | 0.06 km² | 87.9% |
| Wohnzone W5 | 19 | 0.03 km² | 89.5% |
| Gewerbe- und Wohnzone 1 | 12 | 0.01 km² | 91.7% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 11 | 0.08 km² | 81.8% |
| Uferschutzzone kl | 9 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Gewässer | 8 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Grünzone | 8 | 0.01 km² | 12.5% |
| Reservezone | 8 | 0.04 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (16 labels) | 47 | 0.40 km² | 63.8% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’311 buildings with 1’983 dwellings here; 594 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’311
- Dwellings
- 1’983
- Single-family houses
- 594
- Building volume
- 1.6 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Langendorf
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Langendorf. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.