Günsberg
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2547
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Günsberg centerThe parcel data lists 839 parcels in Günsberg, covering 5.3 km². 55.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 866 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 839
- 0.6% of the canton
- Total area
- 5.3 km²
- 0.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 866 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 55.7%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1978
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Günsberg
Günsberg is a municipality in the canton of Solothurn and holds 0.6% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.7% of their area. The median parcel in Günsberg measures 866 m², about the same as the canton median of 855 m². Günsberg is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 55.7% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2-geschossig W2a (43.7%), Landwirtschaftszone (28.8%) and Verkehrszone Strasse (6.3%). In total, Günsberg uses 14 zone designations.
According to the building register, Günsberg has 639 buildings with 623 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (79.5%). Non-residential buildings account for 31.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (27.6% of them), and 20.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1978, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 467 (55.7%)
Unbuilt: 372 (44.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone 2-geschossig W2a | 367 | 0.28 km² | 90.5% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 242 | 3.15 km² | 19.0% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 53 | 0.05 km² | 1.9% |
| Kernzone | 52 | 0.04 km² | 78.8% |
| Wald | 39 | 1.59 km² | 10.3% |
| Wohnzone 2-geschossig W2b | 35 | 0.03 km² | 80.0% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 21 | 0.04 km² | 0.0% |
| Gewerbezone mit Wohnanteil | 10 | 0.02 km² | 70.0% |
| Reservezone | 7 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Wohnzone 3-geschossig W3 | 5 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Freihaltezone | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 3 | 0.02 km² | 66.7% |
| Other zones (2 labels) | 2 | 0.02 km² | 50.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 639 buildings with 623 dwellings here; 334 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 639
- Dwellings
- 623
- Single-family houses
- 334
- Building volume
- 593’685 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Günsberg
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Günsberg. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.