Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2544
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus centerThe parcel data lists 364 parcels in Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus, covering 2.5 km². 64% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 956 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 364
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 2.5 km²
- 0.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 956 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 64%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1991
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus ranks 97th of 104 municipalities in the canton of Solothurn by number of parcels and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.3% of their area. The median parcel in Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus measures 956 m², about the same as the canton median of 855 m². Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 64% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are 2-geschossige Wohnzone, ES II (47.8%), Landwirtschaftszone (17%) and 3-geschossige Wohnzone, ES II (13.2%). In total, Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus uses 14 zone designations.
According to the building register, Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus has 351 buildings with 542 dwellings, 1.5 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (60.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 30.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (24% of them), and 30.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1991, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 233 (64%)
Unbuilt: 131 (36%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-geschossige Wohnzone, ES II | 174 | 0.16 km² | 87.4% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 62 | 0.96 km² | 21.0% |
| 3-geschossige Wohnzone, ES II | 48 | 0.05 km² | 97.9% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 36 | 0.05 km² | 0.0% |
| Kernzone, ES II | 11 | 0.01 km² | 81.8% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 7 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Gewässer | 6 | 0.06 km² | 16.7% |
| 3-geschossige Wohn- und Arbeitszone, ES III | 5 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Wald | 4 | 1.12 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen, ES III | 4 | 0.03 km² | 100.0% |
| Schutzzone ausserhalb der Bauzone, ES III | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Schutzzone Schloss Waldegg, Villa Serdang, Villa Lueg, ES II | 2 | 0.04 km² | 100.0% |
| Other zones (2 labels) | 2 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 351 buildings with 542 dwellings here; 142 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 351
- Dwellings
- 542
- Single-family houses
- 142
- Building volume
- 427’822 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.