Etziken
Municipality in the canton of Solothurn · FSO no. 2518
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Etziken centerThe parcel data lists 525 parcels in Etziken, covering 3.4 km². 62.5% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 891 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 525
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 3.4 km²
- 0.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 891 m²
- Canton: 855 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 62.5%
- Canton: 51.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Etziken
Etziken is a municipality in the canton of Solothurn and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels in the data, on 0.4% of their area. The median parcel in Etziken measures 891 m², about the same as the canton median of 855 m². Etziken is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 62.5% of its parcels have a building, against 51.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2-geschossig (49%), Landwirtschaftszone (21.1%) and Verkehrsfläche Strasse (9.3%). In total, Etziken uses 14 zone designations.
According to the building register, Etziken has 527 buildings with 509 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (75.8%). Non-residential buildings account for 40.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (29.3% of them), and 30.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 328 (62.5%)
Unbuilt: 197 (37.5%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone 2-geschossig | 257 | 0.20 km² | 91.1% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 111 | 1.81 km² | 27.9% |
| Verkehrsfläche Strasse | 49 | 0.08 km² | 0.0% |
| Kernzone | 38 | 0.04 km² | 94.7% |
| Verkehrszone Strasse | 31 | 0.05 km² | 0.0% |
| Industriezone | 9 | 0.03 km² | 88.9% |
| Gewerbezone ohne Wohnen | 7 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Wald | 6 | 1.04 km² | 33.3% |
| Erhaltungszone Sumpf | 5 | 0.01 km² | 80.0% |
| Uferschutzzone | 4 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten u. Anlagen | 3 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Verkehrsfläche Bahnareal | 2 | 0.05 km² | 50.0% |
| Other zones (2 labels) | 3 | 0.01 km² | 66.7% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 527 buildings with 509 dwellings here; 225 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 527
- Dwellings
- 509
- Single-family houses
- 225
- Building volume
- 606’242 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Etziken
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Etziken. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.