Wollerau

Municipality in the canton of Schwyz · FSO no. 1323

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Open map at the Wollerau center

The parcel data lists 2’062 parcels in Wollerau, covering 6.5 km². 76.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 658 m².

Key figures

Parcels
2’062
4.1% of the canton
Total area
6.5 km²
0.7% of the canton
Median area
658 m²
Canton: 820 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
76.1%
Canton: 71.6%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1988
Canton: 1988
Switzerland: 1975

About Wollerau

Wollerau ranks 7th of 30 municipalities in the canton of Schwyz by number of parcels and holds 4.1% of the canton's parcels on 0.7% of its area. The median parcel in Wollerau measures 658 m², smaller than the canton median of 820 m². Wollerau is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 76.1% of its parcels have a building, against 71.6% across the canton.

The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2 Geschosse (46.4%), Landwirtschaftszone (11.8%) and Wohnzone 3 Geschosse (9.8%). In total, Wollerau uses 27 zone designations.

According to the building register, Wollerau has 2’091 buildings with 3’680 dwellings, 1.8 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 59.3% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 25.3% of all buildings.

Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (39.6% of them), and 23.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is the same as in the canton as a whole.

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 1’569 (76.1%)

Unbuilt: 493 (23.9%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 12 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
Wohnzone 2 Geschosse9570.66 km²83.9%
Landwirtschaftszone2433.23 km²49.8%
Wohnzone 3 Geschosse2020.18 km²88.6%
Wohnzone 1 Geschoss1220.11 km²89.3%
Wohnzone 2 Geschosse a950.07 km²90.5%
Kernzone910.07 km²84.6%
Wald650.58 km²10.8%
Gewerbezone 1420.12 km²73.8%
Verkehrsflächen innerhalb Bauzone420.21 km²11.9%
Wohnzone 4 Geschose410.05 km²82.9%
Wohn- und Gewerbezone 4 Geschosse360.07 km²91.7%
Wohn- und Gewerbezone 3 Geschosse260.03 km²84.6%
Other zones (15 labels)1001.14 km²62.0%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 2’091 buildings with 3’680 dwellings here; 886 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
2’091
Dwellings
3’680
Single-family houses
886
Building volume
4 million m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential1’494
  • Mixed use22
  • Non-residential530
  • Other45

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 1920103
  • 1920-194525
  • 1946-196079
  • 1961-1980248
  • 1981-2000621
  • 2001-2010201
  • 2011-2020120
  • 2021 and later54
  • Unknown year118

Maps and geodata for Wollerau

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Wollerau. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

More municipalities in the canton of Schwyz

Open the geopool map