Einsiedeln
Municipality in the canton of Schwyz · FSO no. 1301
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Einsiedeln centerThe parcel data lists 5’724 parcels in Einsiedeln, covering 109.7 km². 71.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 866 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 5’724
- 11.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 109.7 km²
- 12.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 866 m²
- Canton: 820 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 71.2%
- Canton: 71.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1983
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Einsiedeln
Einsiedeln has the most parcels of the 30 municipalities in the canton of Schwyz and holds 11.4% of the canton's parcels on 12.1% of its area. The median parcel in Einsiedeln measures 866 m², about the same as the canton median of 820 m². Einsiedeln is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 71.2% of its parcels have a building, against 71.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (30.4%), Wohnzone 2 (14.9%) and Wohnzone 3 (14.6%). In total, Einsiedeln uses 24 zone designations.
According to the building register, Einsiedeln has 6’245 buildings with 8’446 dwellings, 1.4 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 57.9% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 40.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (26.3% of them), and 26.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 4’078 (71.2%)
Unbuilt: 1’646 (28.8%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 1’738 | 48.25 km² | 65.2% |
| Wohnzone 2 | 854 | 0.61 km² | 90.3% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 834 | 0.70 km² | 89.8% |
| Dorfkernzone | 542 | 0.21 km² | 80.3% |
| Wohnzone 1 | 470 | 0.43 km² | 87.2% |
| Wald | 332 | 25.44 km² | 20.5% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone | 228 | 0.30 km² | 87.7% |
| Übriges Gemeindegebiet | 217 | 9.02 km² | 20.7% |
| Gewerbe- und Industriezone | 128 | 0.41 km² | 73.4% |
| Verkehrsfläche | 99 | 0.57 km² | 7.1% |
| Wohnzone 4 | 99 | 0.18 km² | 85.9% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 52 | 0.34 km² | 78.8% |
| Other zones (12 labels) | 131 | 23.29 km² | 29.8% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 6’245 buildings with 8’446 dwellings here; 2’080 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 6’245
- Dwellings
- 8’446
- Single-family houses
- 2’080
- Building volume
- 9.4 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Einsiedeln
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Einsiedeln. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Schwyz
- Altendorf1’828 parcels
- Arth3’334 parcels
- Feusisberg1’632 parcels
- Freienbach3’355 parcels
- Galgenen1’541 parcels
- Ingenbohl2’045 parcels
- Küssnacht (SZ)3’694 parcels
- Muotathal2’032 parcels
- Schübelbach2’266 parcels
- Schwyz4’521 parcels
- Wangen (SZ)1’684 parcels
- Wollerau2’062 parcels