Steinerberg

Municipality in the canton of Schwyz · FSO no. 1374

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Open map at the Steinerberg center

The parcel data lists 454 parcels in Steinerberg, covering 6.9 km². 69.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’552 m².

Key figures

Parcels
454
0.9% of the canton
Total area
6.9 km²
0.8% of the canton
Median area
1’552 m²
Canton: 820 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
69.2%
Canton: 71.6%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1988
Canton: 1988
Switzerland: 1975

About Steinerberg

Steinerberg ranks 28th of 30 municipalities in the canton of Schwyz by number of parcels and holds 0.9% of the canton's parcels on 0.8% of its area. The median parcel in Steinerberg measures 1’552 m², larger than the canton median of 820 m². Steinerberg is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 69.2% of its parcels have a building, against 71.6% across the canton.

The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (42.3%), Wohnzone 2 Geschosse (25.8%) and Wohn- und Gewerbezone 3 Geschosse (12.8%). In total, Steinerberg uses 14 zone designations.

According to the building register, Steinerberg has 494 buildings with 444 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 57.2% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 50.2% of all buildings.

Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (36% of them), and 18.5% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is the same as in the canton as a whole.

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 314 (69.2%)

Unbuilt: 140 (30.8%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 12 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
Landwirtschaftszone1924.20 km²60.4%
Wohnzone 2 Geschosse1170.08 km²88.9%
Wohn- und Gewerbezone 3 Geschosse580.05 km²89.7%
Wald350.84 km²17.1%
Dorfkernzone120.01 km²91.7%
Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen100.01 km²80.0%
Wohnzone 3 Geschosse90.01 km²100.0%
übriges Gemeindegebiet71.54 km²71.4%
Verkehrszone50.02 km²0.0%
Bewirtschaftungsbereich I40.10 km²25.0%
Freihaltezone2< 0.01 km²50.0%
Bewirtschaftungsbereich II1< 0.01 km²0.0%
Other zones (2 labels)20.05 km²50.0%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 494 buildings with 444 dwellings here; 131 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
494
Dwellings
444
Single-family houses
131
Building volume
648’333 m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential229
  • Mixed use14
  • Non-residential248
  • Other3

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 192017
  • 1920-19457
  • 1946-196073
  • 1961-198031
  • 1981-2000113
  • 2001-201016
  • 2011-202033
  • 2021 and later9
  • Unknown year15

Maps and geodata for Steinerberg

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Steinerberg. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

More municipalities in the canton of Schwyz

Open the geopool map