Steinen
Municipality in the canton of Schwyz · FSO no. 1373
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Steinen centerThe parcel data lists 1’161 parcels in Steinen, covering 11.8 km². 68% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’000 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’161
- 2.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 11.8 km²
- 1.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’000 m²
- Canton: 820 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 68%
- Canton: 71.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Steinen
Steinen ranks 17th of 30 municipalities in the canton of Schwyz by number of parcels and holds 2.3% of the canton's parcels on 1.3% of its area. The median parcel in Steinen measures 1’000 m², larger than the canton median of 820 m². Steinen is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 68% of its parcels have a building, against 71.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (32.1%), Wohnzone 2 (16.5%) and Wohnzone 3 (14.6%). In total, Steinen uses 16 zone designations.
According to the building register, Steinen has 1’334 buildings with 1’702 dwellings, 1.3 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 47.1% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 47.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (26.2% of them), and 32.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 789 (68%)
Unbuilt: 372 (32%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 373 | 7.51 km² | 56.8% |
| Wohnzone 2 | 191 | 0.13 km² | 94.2% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 170 | 0.13 km² | 90.6% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone 3 | 109 | 0.09 km² | 91.7% |
| Wald | 101 | 1.33 km² | 10.9% |
| Kernzone | 69 | 0.03 km² | 92.8% |
| übriges Gemeindegebiet | 51 | 0.49 km² | 11.8% |
| Naturschutzzone | 30 | 0.49 km² | 20.0% |
| Gewerbezone 1 | 16 | 0.04 km² | 87.5% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone 2 | 13 | 0.01 km² | 92.3% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 13 | 0.08 km² | 69.2% |
| Gewerbezone 2 | 12 | 0.02 km² | 91.7% |
| Other zones (4 labels) | 13 | 1.49 km² | 76.9% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’334 buildings with 1’702 dwellings here; 322 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’334
- Dwellings
- 1’702
- Single-family houses
- 322
- Building volume
- 2.1 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Steinen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Steinen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Schwyz
- Altendorf1’828 parcels
- Arth3’334 parcels
- Einsiedeln5’724 parcels
- Feusisberg1’632 parcels
- Freienbach3’355 parcels
- Ingenbohl2’045 parcels
- Küssnacht (SZ)3’694 parcels
- Muotathal2’032 parcels
- Schübelbach2’266 parcels
- Schwyz4’521 parcels
- Wangen (SZ)1’684 parcels
- Wollerau2’062 parcels