Illgau
Municipality in the canton of Schwyz · FSO no. 1363
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Illgau centerThe parcel data lists 458 parcels in Illgau, covering 11 km². 67.5% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 2’135 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 458
- 0.9% of the canton
- Total area
- 11 km²
- 1.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 2’135 m²
- Canton: 820 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 67.5%
- Canton: 71.6%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Illgau
Illgau ranks 27th of 30 municipalities in the canton of Schwyz by number of parcels and holds 0.9% of the canton's parcels on 1.2% of its area. The median parcel in Illgau measures 2’135 m², larger than the canton median of 820 m². Illgau is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 67.5% of its parcels have a building, against 71.6% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (43.4%), Wald (17%) and Wohnzone 2 Geschosse (12.7%). In total, Illgau uses 15 zone designations.
According to the building register, Illgau has 495 buildings with 392 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings hold several dwellings: single-family houses make up only 28.5% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 60.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (29.1% of them), and 23.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 309 (67.5%)
Unbuilt: 149 (32.5%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 199 | 7.54 km² | 73.4% |
| Wald | 78 | 2.18 km² | 34.6% |
| Wohnzone 2 Geschosse | 58 | 0.04 km² | 74.1% |
| Wohnzone 3 Geschosse | 30 | 0.02 km² | 86.7% |
| Kernzone | 26 | 0.01 km² | 80.8% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone 3 Geschosse | 26 | 0.02 km² | 88.5% |
| Verkehrsflächen innerhalb Bauzone | 10 | 0.01 km² | 10.0% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone 2 Geschosse | 10 | 0.02 km² | 50.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 9 | 0.01 km² | 88.9% |
| Alpwirtschaftszone | 4 | 0.61 km² | 100.0% |
| Gewässer | 3 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Landschaftsschutzzone | 2 | 0.41 km² | 100.0% |
| Other zones (3 labels) | 3 | 0.06 km² | 100.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 495 buildings with 392 dwellings here; 53 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 495
- Dwellings
- 392
- Single-family houses
- 53
- Building volume
- 538’864 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Illgau
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Illgau. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Schwyz
- Altendorf1’828 parcels
- Arth3’334 parcels
- Einsiedeln5’724 parcels
- Feusisberg1’632 parcels
- Freienbach3’355 parcels
- Ingenbohl2’045 parcels
- Küssnacht (SZ)3’694 parcels
- Muotathal2’032 parcels
- Schübelbach2’266 parcels
- Schwyz4’521 parcels
- Wangen (SZ)1’684 parcels
- Wollerau2’062 parcels