Sachseln
Municipality in the canton of Obwalden · FSO no. 1406
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Sachseln centerThe parcel data lists 2’111 parcels in Sachseln, covering 57.5 km². 65.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’083 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’111
- 12.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 57.5 km²
- 11.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’083 m²
- Canton: 1’006 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 65.2%
- Canton: 67.5%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1980
- Canton: 1979
- Switzerland: 1975
About Sachseln
Sachseln ranks 5th of 7 municipalities in the canton of Obwalden by number of parcels and holds 12.2% of the canton's parcels on 11.7% of its area. The median parcel in Sachseln measures 1’083 m², about the same as the canton median of 1’006 m². Sachseln is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 65.2% of its parcels have a building, against 67.5% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (27.9%), Wohnzone 2 Geschosse (12%) and Wohnzone 2-3 Geschosse (11.5%). In total, Sachseln uses 27 zone designations.
According to the building register, Sachseln has 2’402 buildings with 2’592 dwellings, 1.1 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 42.1% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 49.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (22.1% of them), and 25.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1980, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1979).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’377 (65.2%)
Unbuilt: 734 (34.8%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 590 | 9.55 km² | 63.9% |
| Wohnzone 2 Geschosse | 253 | 0.20 km² | 90.1% |
| Wohnzone 2-3 Geschosse | 242 | 0.20 km² | 88.8% |
| Wald | 144 | 3.24 km² | 20.1% |
| Verkehrszone innerhalb Bauzone | 100 | 0.13 km² | 5.0% |
| Dorfkernzone II | 97 | 0.08 km² | 90.7% |
| Grünzone | 84 | 0.11 km² | 44.0% |
| Wohnzone 3-4 Geschosse | 71 | 0.07 km² | 91.5% |
| Landhauszone | 62 | 0.07 km² | 88.7% |
| Wohn-und Gewerbezone 3-4 Geschosse | 57 | 0.06 km² | 84.2% |
| Naturschutzzone Hanenried | 56 | 0.25 km² | 3.6% |
| Alpwirtschaftszone | 54 | 38.48 km² | 70.4% |
| Other zones (15 labels) | 301 | 5.06 km² | 63.1% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’402 buildings with 2’592 dwellings here; 437 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’402
- Dwellings
- 2’592
- Single-family houses
- 437
- Building volume
- 2.5 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Sachseln
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Sachseln. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.