Alpnach
Municipality in the canton of Obwalden · FSO no. 1401
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Alpnach centerThe parcel data lists 2’049 parcels in Alpnach, covering 56.4 km². 67.6% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 947 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’049
- 11.8% of the canton
- Total area
- 56.4 km²
- 11.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 947 m²
- Canton: 1’006 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 67.6%
- Canton: 67.5%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1986
- Canton: 1979
- Switzerland: 1975
About Alpnach
Alpnach ranks 6th of 7 municipalities in the canton of Obwalden by number of parcels and holds 11.8% of the canton's parcels on 11.5% of its area. The median parcel in Alpnach measures 947 m², about the same as the canton median of 1’006 m². Alpnach is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 67.6% of its parcels have a building, against 67.5% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (31.3%), Wohnzone 2-Geschosse (16.9%) and Kernzone 1 (8.9%). In total, Alpnach uses 32 zone designations.
According to the building register, Alpnach has 2’415 buildings with 3’119 dwellings, 1.3 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 47.1% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 47.4% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (24.2% of them), and 28.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1986, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1979).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’385 (67.6%)
Unbuilt: 664 (32.4%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 642 | 9.11 km² | 63.4% |
| Wohnzone 2-Geschosse | 346 | 0.23 km² | 86.1% |
| Kernzone 1 | 183 | 0.12 km² | 83.6% |
| Übriges Gebiet | 129 | 0.52 km² | 10.1% |
| Wohnzone 3-Geschosse | 124 | 0.10 km² | 88.7% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone 3-Geschosse | 122 | 0.11 km² | 86.9% |
| Wald | 120 | 34.81 km² | 22.5% |
| Gewerbezone A | 62 | 0.17 km² | 80.6% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone 4-Geschosse | 57 | 0.08 km² | 84.2% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone 1 und 2-Geschosse | 34 | 0.02 km² | 82.4% |
| Kernzone 2 | 32 | 0.02 km² | 87.5% |
| Zone öffentlicher Bauten, Anlagen und Werke | 29 | 0.30 km² | 75.9% |
| Other zones (20 labels) | 169 | 10.85 km² | 56.2% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’415 buildings with 3’119 dwellings here; 501 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’415
- Dwellings
- 3’119
- Single-family houses
- 501
- Building volume
- 2.9 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Alpnach
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Alpnach. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.