Engelberg
Municipality in the canton of Obwalden · FSO no. 1402
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Engelberg centerThe parcel data lists 2’435 parcels in Engelberg, covering 74.9 km². 71% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 691 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’435
- 14.1% of the canton
- Total area
- 74.9 km²
- 15.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 691 m²
- Canton: 1’006 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 71%
- Canton: 67.5%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1973
- Canton: 1979
- Switzerland: 1975
About Engelberg
Engelberg ranks 3rd of 7 municipalities in the canton of Obwalden by number of parcels and holds 14.1% of the canton's parcels on 15.3% of its area. The median parcel in Engelberg measures 691 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’006 m². Engelberg is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 71% of its parcels have a building, against 67.5% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zweigeschossige Wohnzone B (25%), Landwirtschaftszone (22.5%) and Zweigeschossige Wohnzone A (17.4%). In total, Engelberg uses 25 zone designations.
According to the building register, Engelberg has 2’657 buildings with 4’625 dwellings, 1.7 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 47.7% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 36.9% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (32.5% of them), and 16.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1973, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1979).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’730 (71%)
Unbuilt: 705 (29%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zweigeschossige Wohnzone B | 608 | 0.49 km² | 83.9% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 549 | 7.79 km² | 64.8% |
| Zweigeschossige Wohnzone A | 424 | 0.23 km² | 81.1% |
| Wald | 236 | 23.59 km² | 22.5% |
| Dreigeschossige Wohnzone | 188 | 0.17 km² | 85.6% |
| Dorfzone | 94 | 0.05 km² | 81.9% |
| Dreigeschossige Gewerbe- und Wohnzone | 68 | 0.08 km² | 86.8% |
| Viergeschossige Wohnzone | 59 | 0.12 km² | 89.8% |
| Übriges Gebiet | 50 | 23.18 km² | 20.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 31 | 0.19 km² | 74.2% |
| Alpwirtschaftszone | 25 | 18.15 km² | 72.0% |
| Gewerbezone | 23 | 0.04 km² | 87.0% |
| Other zones (13 labels) | 80 | 0.89 km² | 57.5% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’657 buildings with 4’625 dwellings here; 678 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’657
- Dwellings
- 4’625
- Single-family houses
- 678
- Building volume
- 2.9 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Engelberg
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Engelberg. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.