Stansstad

Municipality in the canton of Nidwalden · FSO no. 1510

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Open map at the Stansstad center

The parcel data lists 1’122 parcels in Stansstad, covering 17.1 km². 67.6% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 995 m².

Key figures

Parcels
1’122
9.1% of the canton
Total area
17.1 km²
6.2% of the canton
Median area
995 m²
Canton: 859 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
67.6%
Canton: 74.3%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1983
Canton: 1981
Switzerland: 1975

About Stansstad

Stansstad ranks 6th of 11 municipalities in the canton of Nidwalden by number of parcels and holds 9.1% of the canton's parcels on 6.2% of its area. The median parcel in Stansstad measures 995 m², larger than the canton median of 859 m². Stansstad is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 67.6% of its parcels have a building, against 74.3% across the canton.

The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (24%), Wohnzone 11.5 (20%) and Wohnzone 14.5 (11.3%). In total, Stansstad uses 31 zone designations.

According to the building register, Stansstad has 1’282 buildings with 2’723 dwellings, 2.1 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 35.3% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 39% of all buildings.

Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (26.6% of them), and 24.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1981).

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 759 (67.6%)

Unbuilt: 363 (32.4%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 12 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
Landwirtschaftszone2693.20 km²50.2%
Wohnzone 11.52240.19 km²85.3%
Wohnzone 14.51270.13 km²87.4%
Wald824.33 km²24.4%
Wohnzone 17.5820.16 km²96.3%
Wohnzone 12.5 a610.07 km²93.4%
Verkehrszone540.12 km²1.9%
Kernzone Dorf Stansstad500.04 km²90.0%
Zone für öffentliche Zwecke290.09 km²89.7%
Übriges Gebiet240.27 km²41.7%
Gewerbezone 15210.06 km²85.7%
Kernzone 12.5180.01 km²94.4%
Other zones (19 labels)818.46 km²60.5%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 1’282 buildings with 2’723 dwellings here; 229 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
1’282
Dwellings
2’723
Single-family houses
229
Building volume
2.1 million m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential648
  • Mixed use38
  • Non-residential500
  • Other96

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 192043
  • 1920-194531
  • 1946-196074
  • 1961-1980191
  • 1981-2000202
  • 2001-201092
  • 2011-202068
  • 2021 and later25
  • Unknown year33

Maps and geodata for Stansstad

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Stansstad. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

More municipalities in the canton of Nidwalden

Open the geopool map