Dallenwil
Municipality in the canton of Nidwalden · FSO no. 1503
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Dallenwil centerThe parcel data lists 792 parcels in Dallenwil, covering 15.5 km². 75.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 817 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 792
- 6.5% of the canton
- Total area
- 15.5 km²
- 5.6% of the canton
- Median area
- 817 m²
- Canton: 859 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 75.1%
- Canton: 74.3%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1977
- Canton: 1981
- Switzerland: 1975
About Dallenwil
Dallenwil ranks 10th of 11 municipalities in the canton of Nidwalden by number of parcels and holds 6.5% of the canton's parcels on 5.6% of its area. The median parcel in Dallenwil measures 817 m², about the same as the canton median of 859 m². Dallenwil is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 75.1% of its parcels have a building, against 74.3% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (29.7%), Zweigeschossige Ferienhauszone Wirzweli (16.9%) and Zweigeschossige Wohnzone A (13.3%). In total, Dallenwil uses 21 zone designations.
According to the building register, Dallenwil has 1’008 buildings with 1’017 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 54.2% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 43.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (34.1% of them), and 25.5% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1977, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1981).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 595 (75.1%)
Unbuilt: 197 (24.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 235 | 6.06 km² | 65.1% |
| Zweigeschossige Ferienhauszone Wirzweli | 134 | 0.09 km² | 91.0% |
| Zweigeschossige Wohnzone A | 105 | 0.08 km² | 92.4% |
| Dreigeschossige Wohnzone | 77 | 0.07 km² | 98.7% |
| Wald | 35 | 7.03 km² | 25.7% |
| Übriges Gemeindegebiet | 35 | 0.37 km² | 5.7% |
| Eingeschossige Ferienhauszone Wirzweli | 22 | 0.01 km² | 90.9% |
| Zweigeschossige Wohnzone B in landschaftlich empfindlicher Lage | 20 | 0.01 km² | 90.0% |
| Alpwirtschaftszone | 19 | 1.48 km² | 73.7% |
| Dorfzone | 15 | 0.01 km² | 93.3% |
| Viergeschossige Wohnzone | 15 | 0.02 km² | 86.7% |
| Zone für Sport- und Freizeitanlagen | 15 | 0.04 km² | 80.0% |
| Other zones (9 labels) | 65 | 0.24 km² | 69.2% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’008 buildings with 1’017 dwellings here; 270 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’008
- Dwellings
- 1’017
- Single-family houses
- 270
- Building volume
- 891’301 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Dallenwil
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Dallenwil. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Nidwalden
- Beckenried1’358 parcels
- Buochs1’164 parcels
- Emmetten1’037 parcels
- Ennetbürgen1’350 parcels
- Ennetmoos776 parcels
- Hergiswil (NW)1’312 parcels
- Oberdorf (NW)839 parcels
- Stans1’496 parcels
- Stansstad1’122 parcels
- Wolfenschiessen1’022 parcels