Semsales
Municipality in the canton of Fribourg · FSO no. 2336
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Semsales centerThe parcel data lists 1’193 parcels in Semsales, covering 27.6 km². 71.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’787 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’193
- 0.7% of the canton
- Total area
- 27.6 km²
- 1.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’787 m²
- Canton: 1’290 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 71.4%
- Canton: 75.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Semsales
Semsales ranks 47th of 119 municipalities in the canton of Fribourg by number of parcels and holds 0.7% of the canton's parcels on 1.7% of its area. The median parcel in Semsales measures 1’787 m², larger than the canton median of 1’290 m². Semsales is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 71.4% of its parcels have a building, against 75.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone de village (19.7%), Zone résidentielle à faible densité (15.3%) and Zone de décharge DCMI-ME (8.5%). In total, Semsales uses 12 zone designations. In the data, 42.8% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Semsales has 991 buildings with 821 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (70.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 47.9% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (13.8% of them), and 21.5% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 852 (71.4%)
Unbuilt: 341 (28.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone de village | 235 | 0.22 km² | 82.6% |
| Zone résidentielle à faible densité | 183 | 0.20 km² | 89.1% |
| Zone de décharge DCMI-ME | 102 | 2.78 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone de décharge | 79 | 1.14 km² | 38.0% |
| Zone artisanale | 26 | 0.04 km² | 76.9% |
| Zone artisanale-"Clos Laviau" | 15 | 0.06 km² | 80.0% |
| Zone spéciale de Moléson SecteurA | 13 | 3.19 km² | 92.3% |
| Zone résidentielle à moyenne densité | 11 | 0.02 km² | 90.9% |
| Zone d'intérêt général | 10 | 0.06 km² | 70.0% |
| Zone libre | 5 | 0.02 km² | 40.0% |
| Zone d'activités à prescriptions spéciales | 2 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone agricole 16 LAT | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| No zone | 511 | 19.86 km² | 58.1% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 991 buildings with 821 dwellings here; 318 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 991
- Dwellings
- 821
- Single-family houses
- 318
- Building volume
- 1.1 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Semsales
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Semsales. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Fribourg
- Belmont-Broye4’454 parcels
- Bulle4’150 parcels
- Châtel-Saint-Denis3’740 parcels
- Estavayer5’504 parcels
- Fribourg4’141 parcels
- Gibloux4’807 parcels
- Gurmels3’276 parcels
- Haut-Intyamon4’198 parcels
- Mont-Vully3’920 parcels
- Murten5’203 parcels
- Plaffeien3’259 parcels
- Tafers4’781 parcels