Ried bei Kerzers
Municipality in the canton of Fribourg · FSO no. 2276
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Ried bei Kerzers centerThe parcel data lists 1’000 parcels in Ried bei Kerzers, covering 7.6 km². 64.6% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’751 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’000
- 0.6% of the canton
- Total area
- 7.6 km²
- 0.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’751 m²
- Canton: 1’290 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 64.6%
- Canton: 75.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1993
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Ried bei Kerzers
Ried bei Kerzers ranks 62nd of 119 municipalities in the canton of Fribourg by number of parcels and holds 0.6% of the canton's parcels on 0.5% of its area. The median parcel in Ried bei Kerzers measures 1’751 m², larger than the canton median of 1’290 m². Ried bei Kerzers is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 64.6% of its parcels have a building, against 75.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Kernzone (23.8%) and Wohnzone mit schwacher Dichte WS (10.2%). In total, Ried bei Kerzers uses 12 zone designations. In the data, 59.7% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Ried bei Kerzers has 681 buildings with 620 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (62.9%). Non-residential buildings account for 44.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (14.1% of them), and 20.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1993, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 646 (64.6%)
Unbuilt: 354 (35.4%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kernzone | 238 | 0.30 km² | 82.4% |
| Wohnzone mit schwacher Dichte WS | 102 | 0.09 km² | 90.2% |
| Arbeitszone | 17 | 0.07 km² | 88.2% |
| Spezialzone ARA | 16 | 0.33 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone de l'aérodrome | 12 | 0.36 km² | 100.0% |
| Sonderzone für die Verwertung landwirtschaftlicher Produkte | 11 | 0.11 km² | 90.9% |
| Zone von allgemeinem lnteresse A | 2 | < 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Industrie- und Gewerbezone | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Landwirtschaftszone_A | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone von allgemeinem lnteresse B | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone von allgemeinem lnteresse C | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone von allgemeinem lnteresse D | 1 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| No zone | 597 | 6.26 km² | 50.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 681 buildings with 620 dwellings here; 195 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 681
- Dwellings
- 620
- Single-family houses
- 195
- Building volume
- 2.2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Ried bei Kerzers
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Ried bei Kerzers. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Fribourg
- Belmont-Broye4’454 parcels
- Bulle4’150 parcels
- Châtel-Saint-Denis3’740 parcels
- Estavayer5’504 parcels
- Fribourg4’141 parcels
- Gibloux4’807 parcels
- Gurmels3’276 parcels
- Haut-Intyamon4’198 parcels
- Mont-Vully3’920 parcels
- Murten5’203 parcels
- Plaffeien3’259 parcels
- Tafers4’781 parcels