Prez
Municipality in the canton of Fribourg · FSO no. 2237
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Prez centerThe parcel data lists 1’821 parcels in Prez, covering 16 km². 81.5% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’816 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’821
- 1.1% of the canton
- Total area
- 16 km²
- 1% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’816 m²
- Canton: 1’290 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 81.5%
- Canton: 75.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1998
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Prez
Prez ranks 27th of 119 municipalities in the canton of Fribourg by number of parcels and holds 1.1% of the canton's parcels on 1% of its area. The median parcel in Prez measures 1’816 m², larger than the canton median of 1’290 m². Prez is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 81.5% of its parcels have a building, against 75.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone résidentielle à faible densité (17.8%) and Zone de centre (5.5%). In total, Prez uses 27 zone designations. In the data, 52.9% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Prez has 1’404 buildings with 1’080 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (73.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 43.9% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (12.2% of them), and 20.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1998, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’485 (81.5%)
Unbuilt: 336 (18.5%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone résidentielle à faible densité | 324 | 0.29 km² | 86.1% |
| Zone de centre | 100 | 0.12 km² | 87.0% |
| Zone de centre village A | 84 | 0.08 km² | 82.1% |
| Zone spéciale de l'Institut de Seedorf | 82 | 2.40 km² | 74.4% |
| Zone résidentielle faible densité | 72 | 0.08 km² | 87.5% |
| Zone de centre à prescriptions particulières | 58 | 0.07 km² | 81.0% |
| Zone village 1 | 51 | 0.07 km² | 94.1% |
| Zone d'intérêt général | 16 | 0.06 km² | 68.8% |
| Zone village 2 | 15 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone de centre village B | 9 | 0.01 km² | 22.2% |
| Zone de décharge controlée pour matériaux inertes | 7 | 0.02 km² | 14.3% |
| Zone d'activité équestres | 6 | 0.03 km² | 100.0% |
| Other zones (15 labels) | 34 | 0.17 km² | 44.1% |
| No zone | 963 | 12.58 km² | 81.1% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’404 buildings with 1’080 dwellings here; 479 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’404
- Dwellings
- 1’080
- Single-family houses
- 479
- Building volume
- 1.4 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Prez
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Prez. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Fribourg
- Belmont-Broye4’454 parcels
- Bulle4’150 parcels
- Châtel-Saint-Denis3’740 parcels
- Estavayer5’504 parcels
- Fribourg4’141 parcels
- Gibloux4’807 parcels
- Gurmels3’276 parcels
- Haut-Intyamon4’198 parcels
- Mont-Vully3’920 parcels
- Murten5’203 parcels
- Plaffeien3’259 parcels
- Tafers4’781 parcels